www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Chronicles

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-10-20, 15:17   #1
Stryke
Student
 
Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 187
Default Chronicles on W10

How can you possibly play this at all? I have the downloaded version and the disk and they both don't work. The ratio always messes up and I'm getting crashes all over the place. Any help?
Stryke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-20, 15:43   #2
TR1249
Archaeologist
 
TR1249's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lost Library
Posts: 1,786
Default

Specs? You ran the setup?
__________________
No my first name ain't baby, It's Janet, Miss Jackson if you're nasty
TR1249 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-20, 15:47   #3
Stryke
Student
 
Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 187
Default

I have windows 10 Pro Intel i5-2500 .30GHz 64bit. I ran the setup and everything but the ratio always messes up even when I correct it different ways. It also has slowdown and crashes when I load the inventory.
Stryke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-20, 16:08   #4
CircusBabysGal
Hobbyist
 
CircusBabysGal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Sister Location
Posts: 99
Default

Can you tell us what your settings are? Perhaps post a picture?
Would also like to know what your desktop resolution is, maybe 1920x1080?
__________________
The Show will begin momentarily, everyone please stay in your seats.
CircusBabysGal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-20, 18:23   #5
Stryke
Student
 
Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 187
Default

It's 1080p my resolution. I run Tr4 a lot. I uninstalled everything. Now I'm trying the disk version. The install won't pop up. I have a bootleg version but the ratio is messed up and it freezes. Even playing with the setting doesn't work. If I just run it fun the disk. It has slowdown and immediately crashes on the inventory.
Stryke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-20, 19:34   #6
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 5,572
Default

I'm using a combination of the "Tomb Raider 2, 3, 4 Widescreen Patch" (which conveniently also works for TR5) and dgvoodoo2, and it works perfectly (well almost - there sometimes are playback issues for the FMVs but I don't mind).

I'm using the GOG version.

Have a look here for more information (and the tools I mentioned):
https://www.pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/To...Video_settings
__________________
🎶 ~ Help me leave behind some reasons to be missed ~ 🎶
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 13:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.