www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-08-20, 11:32   #481
Sardoc
Archaeologist
 
Sardoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United Kingdom (England)
Posts: 1,258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arsunt View Post
Your wrapper does not work correctly with CDAudio volume.

PaulD's solution will work. I'm sure because I'm the one who integrated it into TR2Main, and improved it.
But WAVE files cannot be volume controlled (thanks to Microsoft), you must use cdaudio.mp3 (not cdaudio.wav).

Don't forget to delete all your wrapper DLLs.
Thank you!

It took me a while to find PaulD's ready-made cdaudio.dat and cdaudio.mp3 pack, but I know it's part of the multipatch now.

All good now, everything plays like it should and at the volume it should. Also, I helped myself to barefoot sounds, disabling underwater/inventory music muting, got the psx gradient hp bar, and disabled picture stretching limit, as I use TRJTA's Widescreen Classics.

Sardoc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-20, 11:35   #482
Arsunt
Historian
 
Arsunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardoc View Post
disabled picture stretching limit, as I use TRJTA's Widescreen Classics.
Why? I provided properly remastered pictures. Just copy my "pix" folder and enable remastered pictures via REG file.
__________________
To seek. To learn. To do. (C) Quest for Glory

Last edited by Arsunt; 16-08-20 at 11:38.
Arsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-20, 12:18   #483
AimlessThunder
Professor
 
AimlessThunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Romania
Posts: 4,299
Default

I don't know why, but the fmv's have stopped displaying... I can hear the sound, but I can't see anything.

edit: Fixed it by moving ffplay.dll.

Last edited by AimlessThunder; 16-08-20 at 13:00.
AimlessThunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-20, 09:45   #484
Famicom
Historian
 
Famicom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: City of Vilcabamba
Posts: 382
Default

I guess anti-aliasing is not a thing just yet, or is it?
__________________
I'm sorry. I only play for sport.
Famicom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-20, 10:52   #485
Arsunt
Historian
 
Arsunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Famicom View Post
I guess anti-aliasing is not a thing just yet, or is it?
Not yet, but you can get it if you use Virtual Super Resolution on ATI or Dynamic Super Resolution on nVidia. You can select your virtual resolution in TR2 setup dialog. It is possible since TR2Main supports 4K resolutions.
__________________
To seek. To learn. To do. (C) Quest for Glory
Arsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-20, 17:48   #486
Famicom
Historian
 
Famicom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: City of Vilcabamba
Posts: 382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arsunt View Post
Not yet, but you can get it if you use Virtual Super Resolution on ATI or Dynamic Super Resolution on nVidia. You can select your virtual resolution in TR2 setup dialog. It is possible since TR2Main supports 4K resolutions.
So, lets see:

- Xinput support.... CHECK
- HD FMVs....CHECK
- Anisotropic filter....CHECK
- Anti-aliasing....(Pretty much) CHECK

Then I guess your patch is all that is needed to get the ultimate TR2 experience, and I thank you for that.
__________________
I'm sorry. I only play for sport.
Famicom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-20, 06:08   #487
Obi_Black
Hobbyist
 
Obi_Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 46
Default

Game works now but I have problem I never encountered on my old laptop - currently I try to play on new one.

It stutters and drops frames almost constantly, making it really frustrating and annoying to play.

Every now and then (lets say every 30 sec) it drops from 30 to 10-15FPS for 2 sec and it goes back to normal. Sometimes, instead of dropping frames, it freezes for 1-2 sec. I thought it can be related to enemy and music triggers, but it does not happen in the same spots and I cannot replicate this issue in certain areas if I reload the game. For instance - in The Great Wall it can have massive FPS drop after I leave first tower, but after reload it works fine. Instead, it will stutter later, after I jump to the lake with key.

I haven't installed any other classic TR yet, but newer games work fine of course.

My specs:
i5-9300H
8GB RAM
GTX 1050
500GB SSD M.2
Win 10, build 18362

As you may expect, TR2 barely uses any resources. I tried to turn on and off different settings provided with patch (including draw distance) or decrease/increase resolution, but it has no impact on previously mentioned issues. Game runs at 1920x1080.

Also, I'm playing Steam edition.

Last edited by Obi_Black; 20-08-20 at 07:10.
Obi_Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-20, 06:44   #488
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 5,568
Default

Do the stutter occur when the game is about to play a sound file it hasn't played recently by any chance? This would be what several people (including me) have been experiencing with the latest Windows 10 build.
__________________
🎶 ~ Help me leave behind some reasons to be missed ~ 🎶
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-20, 06:55   #489
Obi_Black
Hobbyist
 
Obi_Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ANoDE View Post
Do the stutter occur when the game is about to play a sound file it hasn't played recently by any chance? This would be what several people (including me) have been experiencing with the latest Windows 10 build.
That is what I thought initially, but the more I play the more random it seems. Sometimes it stutters before music starts (actually this is even more evident in TR3 - I just checked), and sometimes it happens in completely random place, without any triggers nearby.
Obi_Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-20, 07:41   #490
ATombRaiderFan
Student
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 102
Default

^I get these stutters too on TR1-3. All these games used to run flawlessly on Windows 8.1, so yeah it does seem to be a Windows 10 issue (I only upgraded a few months ago).

Last edited by ATombRaiderFan; 20-08-20 at 07:44.
ATombRaiderFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 18:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.