www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-01-20, 14:55   #14101
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,232
Default

Why are you using the false condition field to remove the QuestItem1 from inventory? Shouldn't you have both "add dual pistols" and "remove QuestItem1" on the same TG (10)?
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-20, 15:01   #14102
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 7,021
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
Why are you using the false condition field to remove the QuestItem1 from inventory? Shouldn't you have both "add dual pistols" and "remove QuestItem1" on the same TG (10)?
Oh.. hehe

Well - this is the first time I've really used GTs and TGs so I'm learning ^^)

I used a condition because otherwise Lara would start the level with the guns in her inventory.
I ONLY want her to have them after picking up the 'fake' quest item 1..
Then, immediately remove QuestItem1 from her inventory, leaving the real guns there (so ingame it looks like you just picked up some normal guns, like every other pickup)
This was to avoid a bug with the revolver slot - where the 'revolver' item doesn't show in the level (its invisible)

At the moment this is the best I got - works fine but as I say the fake 'guns' are still present.
If I set the GT to ALWAYS, she has the Automatic Pistols at the start by default, which is not what I want.
I want her to pick them up

Trying different combos and I have no idea what works and what doesn't - unless anyone can tidy the script up for me so it works properly? I'm not really sure what I'm doing with it TBQH

Last edited by dcw123; 17-01-20 at 16:01.
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-20, 16:11   #14103
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,232
Default

You're confusing "condition" and "false condition field"
Condition it's the one you have on TG 12, false condition field is what you have on TG 11, which in your case it's not a false condition
You just have to merge both triggers into TG 10, which is the "true condition field", which means that when the condition is true, that TG will be performed (but I guess you know that already)

This is how it should be:
Quote:
GlobalTrigger= 9, IGNORE, GT_CONDITION_GROUP, IGNORE, 12, 10, IGNORE
TriggerGroup= 10, $2000,48,$006B, >; add Dual AutoPistols to inventory
$2000,49,$004C ; remove QuestItem1 from inventory
TriggerGroup= 12, $8000,252,$0002 ; condition that Lara has QuestItem1 in inventory
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-20, 14:39   #14104
SSJ6Wolf
Archaeologist
 
SSJ6Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 1,384
Default

What LoreRaider said. To put it another way, your GlobalTrigger was saying "If TG 12 is true, do TG 10, otherwise do TG 11". That meant it was trying to remove the questitem only when the questitem was not in the inventory...

I should also point out that your globaltrigger is currently executing constantly. If you just want the globaltrigger to trigger once, you should use FGT_SINGLE_SHOT.

Last edited by SSJ6Wolf; 18-01-20 at 20:27.
SSJ6Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-20, 13:41   #14105
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 7,021
Default

Thanks guys.. as I say, still learning hehe
Little bit over my head with it all - but the more I use them, the more I'll understand
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-20, 13:53   #14106
Letsmakeghost
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 51
Default

Hi guys. This might be a silly question. Is there a way to change the ambient colour on all statics in all rooms through scripting?
__________________
"Don't Dream it, Be it" - Rock Horror Picture Show
Letsmakeghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-20, 21:57   #14107
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,396
Question

Isn't Customize= CUST_WATERFALL_SPEED used for scrolling textures on objects?
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-20, 15:22   #14108
TokyoSU
Historian
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak View Post
Isn't Customize= CUST_WATERFALL_SPEED used for scrolling textures on objects?
not only for waterfall object ?
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"
TokyoSU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-20, 16:31   #14109
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,232
Default

Yes, it works for any object that has scrolling texture applied
Make sure you don't have another line like that in your script on [Level] section, maybe it's conflicting
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-20, 16:59   #14110
ChocolateFan
Historian
 
ChocolateFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: I am female
Posts: 292
Default

Letsmakeghost, not only it is possible, but also it is very easy. Do you know how to use FLEP patches?
ChocolateFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 19:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.