www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-02-20, 22:46   #14131
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TokyoSU View Post
these entity use the TR4 creature system, just that i have ported the "principal" code that animate the entity based on state id.
so before saying anything that you dont know or tested dont insult a plugins without test, maybe released it was a mistake in the first place since it's not totally finished.
it's true though? i'm not even attacking out, I even wanted this plugin myself
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-20, 08:38   #14132
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 7,367
Default

I thought they all looked amazing. At least they work more like they should.
Most trle enemies are dumb like their AI is broken..
Wonder why this is?
Dog enemies (Lions etc) seem to run into walls and get stuck etc

As mentioned though, this will break the harpoon and TR4 jeep/bike - I might test for another level in the future.

Last edited by dcw123; 10-02-20 at 10:28.
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-20, 10:52   #14133
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcw123 View Post
I thought they all looked amazing. At least they work more like they should.
Most trle enemies are dumb like their AI is broken..
Wonder why this is?
Dog enemies (Lions etc) seem to run into walls and get stuck etc

As mentioned though, this will break the harpoon and TR4 jeep/bike - I might test for another level in the future.
i dont change anything about the AI, it's a TR4 problem not TRNG or my plugins :x in the first place TR4 use a very basic pathfinding and it's that the problem
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"
TokyoSU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-20, 12:08   #14134
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 7,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TokyoSU View Post
i dont change anything about the AI, it's a TR4 problem not TRNG or my plugins :x in the first place TR4 use a very basic pathfinding and it's that the problem
Ahhh OK. Very odd. Wonder why Core used such basic AI in TR4 - especially when the older TRs had such cool enemies.

I managed to get the barracuda working in the Croc slot. Which not means we can have sharks and barracuda in the same level like in TR2, AND also use Harpoon Gun.
Now its my first ever attempt at meshtree edits, so it ain't perfect.. but in-game it works pretty well I think. It may be a little bigger than in TR2 - this was because the enemy I used was massive (fish not a croc) - this is actually half the size LOL

dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-20, 04:06   #14135
turneraider
Explorer
 
turneraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 541
Default

Could someone help? I have this in my script, but yet the image is not transparent.. I've put multiple numbers for the parameter.

Code:
Image=1, 1, IF_PRELOAD, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE
Customize= CUST_BACKGROUND, BKGDT_INVENTORY, BKGDF_SEMI_TRANSPARENT, 3, 1
Am I doing anything wrong?

Last edited by turneraider; 21-02-20 at 04:22.
turneraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-20, 05:58   #14136
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,348
Default

^iirc, you have to use a flag called "if_transparency" or something like that on the Image= command
Since you have a flag already (if_preload), between the two you simply put a + , so it will be if_preload+if_transparency
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."

Last edited by LoreRaider; 21-02-20 at 06:00.
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-20, 19:29   #14137
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,765
Question Element puzzle

So... I've used the ELEMENT_PUZZLE several times already for different setups and it worked.
But now this one setup won't work.
  • OCB 2 (dirt) in the placed ELEMENT_PUZZLE.
  • Heavy-trigger for the ELEMENT_PUZZLE underneath, all codebits of the trigger are pressed since I only use one this time.
  • PICKUP_ITEM1 is in the wad.
  • LARA_DIRT_MESH is in the wad.
  • flipeffect to flash screen green (just a test trigger to see if triggers will work)

I checked this tutorial: https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=211654
and I checked the setup in my MoA Part 1 levels (the setup in the Courtyard level uses two element-puzzles)
It looks the same.


However...
I select PICKUP_ITEM1 from the inventory but Lara just says no and does not do her animation.

Any ideas about what I could be overlooking here?
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-20, 19:45   #14138
JMN
Explorer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 674
Default

@turneraider: BKGDF_SEMI_TRANSPARENT only works paired with BKGDF_KEEP_GAME_SCREEN.

Change it to BKGDF_KEEP_GAME_SCREEN + BKGDF_SEMI_TRANSPARENT

Then raise the Parameter value, 0 is fully transparent and 255 fully opaque.

@Titak: Are you still using the ring inventory plugin? If so try the setup without it, maybe it's an issue with the plugin.
JMN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-20, 03:38   #14139
turneraider
Explorer
 
turneraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 541
Default

Looks good now! Thanks.
turneraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-20, 12:36   #14140
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMN View Post
@Titak: Are you still using the ring inventory plugin? If so try the setup without it, maybe it's an issue with the plugin.
Darn right I'm using it! I love it!

I'll try without.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.