www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-01-15, 23:20   #31
TRJTA
Professor
 
TRJTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,785
Default

Just some images to show some of my Croft Manor Textures ingame





we should definitely have this for TR3-5 as well. The community can then make proper hd textures for the games, and pick textures from the ios versions that are good
__________________
AOD HD Graphics Patch Chapter 0A, 0B and 1 available for download now!

Last edited by TRJTA; 24-01-15 at 10:33.
TRJTA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-15, 18:12   #32
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 9,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peixoto View Post
That was not supposed to happen, try to put your saves in the mods directory

Can it create new saves ?
Haven't checked yet, but I'll try.
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-15, 20:48   #33
TRJTA
Professor
 
TRJTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,785
Default

Here's a new screenshot of Lara's Home

__________________
AOD HD Graphics Patch Chapter 0A, 0B and 1 available for download now!
TRJTA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-15, 20:58   #34
Kirishima
Historian
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 472
Default

I was able to start up the game, but i cant seem to get the ios textures to work. I do have devmode set to true, perhaps i'm just stupid. Or it's my computer or windows 8.1 that wont enable these.
Also whenever i exit, the tomb2fix stays open with: ->1024

Last edited by Kirishima; 24-01-15 at 21:05.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-15, 21:38   #35
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirishima View Post
I was able to start up the game, but i cant seem to get the ios textures to work. I do have devmode set to true, perhaps i'm just stupid. Or it's my computer or windows 8.1 that wont enable these.
Also whenever i exit, the tomb2fix stays open with: ->1024
You don't need devmode to use the ios textures, make sure you installed them right, you should merge the folders dumps and replacements form the IOS textures download with the ones form the patch

tomb2fix opened is not problem
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-15, 23:54   #36
Kirishima
Historian
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peixoto View Post
You don't need devmode to use the ios textures, make sure you installed them right, you should merge the folders dumps and replacements form the IOS textures download with the ones form the patch

tomb2fix opened is not problem
The problem might be my computer since only the widescreen portion of this fix works. Nothing i do will get the textures to work. Devmode doesn't work at all as well.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-15, 00:49   #37
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirishima View Post
The problem might be my computer since only the widescreen portion of this fix works. Nothing i do will get the textures to work. Devmode doesn't work at all as well.
There will be a file error.log in the patch folder...

post it's contents please

windows 8.1 may in fact be the problem, i'm using win7

also, in devmode there will be a second console prompt, can you get a print of it?

Last edited by Peixoto; 25-01-15 at 00:58.
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-15, 10:08   #38
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 9,170
Default

Speaking of patches - TR2 uses interlacing when playing cutscenes. But they're not interlaced within the video file, are they? Sometimes when I start the game I still see the window frame of the program and I can see it's interlaced too, meaning the interlacing is actually put over the normal display. Is there a way to hack the program and force it off?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Peixoto View Post
That was not supposed to happen, try to put your saves in the mods directory

Can it create new saves ?
It seems my problem with saves was due to Vista's virtualization of apps that don't have writing permissions - basically my original tomb2 savegames are hidden away, as I was running the game without admin permission. Once I run tomb2fix with admin privileges it can save game and savegame files are visible/accessible right away.


All we need now is widescreen title background graphics.
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-15, 21:13   #39
Kirishima
Historian
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peixoto View Post
There will be a file error.log in the patch folder...

post it's contents please

windows 8.1 may in fact be the problem, i'm using win7

also, in devmode there will be a second console prompt, can you get a print of it?
I've already removed the fix in favor of the wide screen patch, but i'll reinstall it. I wouldn't know how to get a print of the console prompt.

Error Log after reinstalling the game, setting devmode to true and putting the dumps and replacements folders from the ios folder into the tomb2fix/textures folder:

Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::QueryInterface
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::GetHandle
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::Release

Game is installed to a place that is not in program files, so UAC isn't an issue.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-15, 23:24   #40
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirishima View Post
I've already removed the fix in favor of the wide screen patch, but i'll reinstall it. I wouldn't know how to get a print of the console prompt.

Error Log after reinstalling the game, setting devmode to true and putting the dumps and replacements folders from the ios folder into the tomb2fix/textures folder:

Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::QueryInterface
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::GetHandle
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::Release

Game is installed to a place that is not in program files, so UAC isn't an issue.
Put the game in compatibility mode with win7
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.