www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-03-19, 22:10   #441
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaque79 View Post
Now I get this. The FMV itself is still super magnified
Now its the right size, but blue. Post your error.log, please
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-19, 22:30   #442
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,158
Default

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1TX...QPNvtCVHVNRXeS
Here it is, I hope
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-19, 02:46   #443
Legends
Tomb Raider
 
Legends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17,988
Default

I finally got everything to work except for the controller. I use a PS4 controller and it just won't recognize it. Is there an easy fix for it?
Legends is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-19, 11:21   #444
Famicom
Historian
 
Famicom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: City of Vilcabamba
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legends View Post
I finally got everything to work except for the controller. I use a PS4 controller and it just won't recognize it. Is there an easy fix for it?
If my memory serves me well, you'll need a xinput wrapper such as this one
__________________
I'm sorry. I only play for sport.

Last edited by Famicom; 24-03-19 at 11:31.
Famicom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-19, 12:08   #445
Legends
Tomb Raider
 
Legends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Famicom View Post
If my memory serves me well, you'll need a xinput wrapper such as this one
I already have that, but for some reason when I launch the game it disconnects the controller. Strange.

edit: I actually got it to work now, or sort of. The controller is recognized, but I'm not able to map it correctly in game with the user keys. Only some buttons on the controller are responsive when I try to program it. I guess I'll figure out what the problem is eventually.

Last edited by Legends; 24-03-19 at 12:17.
Legends is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-19, 23:09   #446
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaque79 View Post
The latest version (uploaded yesterday) may solve your problem
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-19, 13:17   #447
Tremolo
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 37
Default

Thanks, Peixoto. The FMV zoom it's working fine now.

And how can I restore the black fog on the background in TR 3 and 4?

Also, in Tomb4.ahk, if I change the lines you post it before to make the inventory menu darker, I can only see a black background when entering at the inventory menu.

Thanks.

Last edited by Tremolo; 26-03-19 at 15:13.
Tremolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-19, 17:19   #448
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tremolo View Post
Thanks, Peixoto. The FMV zoom it's working fine now.

And how can I restore the black fog on the background in TR 3 and 4?

Also, in Tomb4.ahk, if I change the lines you post it before to make the inventory menu darker, I can only see a black background when entering at the inventory menu.

Thanks.
The fog on TR4 is still there

On TR3, it is some unfinished code i forgot to remove form the release. Latter tonight i will release a fixed version

On 640x480 the inventory works. The inventory background on TR4 and 5 is broken on any other resolution, the "transparent" background is my fix for it. Learn to live with it
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-19, 15:57   #449
legluondunet
Hobbyist
 
legluondunet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 19
Default

Hello,

I would like to play TR2, searched for a widescreen patch and Google adviced me to read this very interesting discussion.
So I downloaded your soft, tested it but...I can not get it work correctly on Linux with Wine.
Did you already get a try on this platform?

I know I have not the appropriate configuration but Wine nowadays is very mature, you can play last Tomb Raider titles in Directx11 or Directx12 mode or even use MS Office.
So it should not be so difficult to launch TR2 with a patch, shouldn't it?

FYI, what I did:
1) installed TR2 Gog edition
2) downloaded "Tomb Raider Series Multi Patch" and choosed option: extract updated files on my Desktop
3) I move the updated files to the Gog TR2 folder
4) I launched Help.exe and started the patch from the TR2 page.

I let you the error log on pastebin:
https://pastebin.com/0Y0bBnAM

Thank you for your help.

Last edited by legluondunet; 06-05-19 at 03:11.
legluondunet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-19, 22:31   #450
york
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legends View Post
I already have that, but for some reason when I launch the game it disconnects the controller. Strange.

edit: I actually got it to work now, or sort of. The controller is recognized, but I'm not able to map it correctly in game with the user keys. Only some buttons on the controller are responsive when I try to program it. I guess I'll figure out what the problem is eventually.
I've the same issue
__________________
from lovely York
york is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.