www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-12-18, 10:29   #81
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sampiza View Post
Nice work! Your plugins are really good.
Thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak View Post
F597 implemented!
Such a nice little effect!!!
Thanks. And yes, it is...

Quote:
Originally Posted by A_De View Post
Omg, some effects listed here are really cool! I implemented features with older TRNG, but the script became just enormously huge
I think I'll make a backup of my old trng program and files and then try the new version with these amazing plugins

Btw, what does the F597 do?
Thank you.
Yes, the base is 1.3.0.7. As far as I know, you actually use 1.2.2.7+, so a backup is highly recommended...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak View Post
It makes Lara drip.
I already have a splash sound when Lara jumps through waterfalls, and I have them extinguish the torch if she happens to hold one. So the dripping is a very nice little addition.
A nice detail.
Anyway, it is also embedded in F596, even if you don't want raindrop sprites on the camera lens, so you don't need to trigger the drips from Lara manually with F597 in an area where many waterfalls are, the trigger effect will do it by itself. (You need at least one dummy waterfall object per waterfall, though, with F596, if it is for waterfalls.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alisa97 View Post
Your plugin has been released at last!
In fact, because it is not readily released…I worried a little.
Thank you for Christmas present!
Thanks!
Yes, I wanted to release it many months ago, but the accurate test was more important, so I was patient.

Last edited by AkyV; 27-12-18 at 10:34.
AkyV is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-19, 13:07   #82
Ruu11
Explorer
 
Ruu11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 576
Default

Hi AkyV, I just installed your plugins and everything seem to be working.
But for some reason, the Room Editor is frozen



Can't click on anything. It doesn't respond :S
Ruu11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-19, 13:15   #83
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,332
Default

Hi!
My plugin has no effect on the editor code itself at all, and nobody else has reported anything like this so far after installing them...
Is it frozen just after the installation? Before that has it never happened?
What if you restart the computer?
AkyV is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-19, 13:54   #84
Ruu11
Explorer
 
Ruu11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 576
Default

^ Still not working. Guess this happend because I updated NG_Center & TRNGLE to 1.5.7 & 1.3.0.7
I mean, maybe is not because of your plugin... Anyways, still no idea why Room Editor doesn't respond everytime I run it
Ruu11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-19, 14:51   #85
Caesum
Tomb Raider
 
Caesum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland, Warsaw Gender: Male
Posts: 11,273
Default

^ Asking silly question, but just to make sure it's the plugin and not something else, does the editor work when you uninstall AkyV's plugin?

That being said your NGLE does indeed look strange. Why it says "NGLE 1.3.0.7 - / (v0)"? Mine doesn't show that and it's 1.3.0.7 as well. NG_Center is the same too.

https://www.mediafire.com/file/67ad9...orRuu.zip/file

These are mine. Test them and check if it changes anything.

Alternatively could be due to some NGLE settings being check. Rename ng_settings.bin to something else and see what happens.

Last edited by Caesum; 09-02-19 at 14:56.
Caesum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-19, 06:55   #86
JMN
Historian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AgentXP View Post
2. Also, is there a way to make lightening bolts hurt Lara, but not kill her?
Using AkyV's first plugin you can do something like this:

Code:
#DEFINE @Plugin_AkyVMix01  4

; ----- Lightning strikes Lara
TriggerGroup= 1, $2000, 89, $D, $8000, 10, $21D, $2000, 63, $2 ; hurt Lara, burn when critical health
TriggerGroup= 2, $049000, 33, $185, $2000, 372, $1 ; lightning conductor 33 is striking
TriggerGroup= 3, $049000, 27, $185, $2000, 372, $1 ; lightning conductor 27 is striking

#DEFINE @plugins CLEAR
You then place a F372 trigger on each lightning conductor's tile to perform its corresponding TriggerGroup.

In this example I have 2 lightning conductors with NGLE IDs 33 and 27. OCB is set to 0 on both. The F372 beneath conductor 33 performs TriggerGroup 2 and the one beneath conductor 27 performs TriggerGroup 3.

Each TriggerGroup will then in turn call TriggerGroup 1 to hurt Lara, if the striking condition is true. You can tweak the damage values as desired.

Last edited by JMN; 15-02-19 at 07:02.
JMN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-19, 12:57   #87
Ruu11
Explorer
 
Ruu11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 576
Default

Hi AkyV.
Do I need a trigger or something else for making Parameters=PARAM_INVENTORY_ITEM, IdParamList, ItemName, VertPos, Size, XOrient, YOrient, ZOrient, Rotation to work???


I want to just rotate a litte bit my big medipack and I wrote this:

Parameters= 1, 0, BIGMEDI_ITEM, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, 150, 2


It doesn't work (or at least I can't see any difference on the object)
Am I missing something...?
__________________
~ Castle Kriegler (Part 1) coming soon ~
Ruu11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-19, 13:53   #88
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,253
Default

^ yes, the script is not correct

Should be something like this:

Parameters=PARAM_INVENTORY_ITEM, X, -1*, VertPos, Size, XOrient, YOrient, ZOrient, Rotation

X is the ID of your PARAM_INVENTORY_ITEM.. that is 1, 2, 3....

*you don't want to change the name of the medipack, so type IGNORE or -1.

(not explaining coordinates because I usually just test myself till they are how i want)

Then you should use this trigger so the object rotates:


Note that the ID you put in the script is the same you should put in the trigger (though that's something obvious)
__________________
a

Last edited by SrDanielPonces; 24-02-19 at 13:56.
SrDanielPonces is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-19, 18:19   #89
Ruu11
Explorer
 
Ruu11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 576
Default

^ Thaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaanks. It worked!
I should have learned long ago how to use all this... So much time wasted!!
__________________
~ Castle Kriegler (Part 1) coming soon ~
Ruu11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-19, 19:55   #90
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,253
Default

Now you do all kinds of parameters= work exactly that way
__________________
a
SrDanielPonces is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 18:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.