www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Underworld

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 31-08-20, 15:00   #1
Sgt BOMBULOUS
Relic Hunter
 
Sgt BOMBULOUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sykesville, MD (Which also has cats)
Posts: 9,612
Default TRU on steam with Ryzen 3950X

This is going to sound kind of out of left field, but I want to get it out there in the event it could help someone. Long story short, I purchased TRU on steam, and after installing, when I went to launch, the game seemed to try, and then nothing happened. I tried everything imaginable (Reinstall, video drivers, antivirus exclusions, etc). It turns out the problem is that my CPU has TOO MANY cores (16 core CPU, 32 threads). If I disable 4 cores in the bios and run reboot with a 12 core/24 thread setup, it launches just fine. Not sure if this is exclusive to the steam version or if this would happen in any instance of launching the game or not.

Cheers,

__________________
"Chinese Fireball, OOOOOOooooOOO!!"
Sgt BOMBULOUS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-20, 23:40   #2
Bridge
Historian
 
Bridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Texas
Posts: 337
Default

Good lord, 12 cores, that thing must run and look like magic. Are you by any chance playing it in 4k? That would be an amazing sight to see.
__________________
A small regret you won't forget, there'll be no sleep in here tonight.
Bridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-20, 00:56   #3
Sgt BOMBULOUS
Relic Hunter
 
Sgt BOMBULOUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sykesville, MD (Which also has cats)
Posts: 9,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bridge View Post
Good lord, 12 cores, that thing must run and look like magic. Are you by any chance playing it in 4k? That would be an amazing sight to see.
Dunno, I only have a GTX 1070, so I'm not sure. I won't be starting it for a while, still have to get through Legend. My monitor is 2560 x 1600, so it should look nice .

Also, the CPU isn't about gaming performance, more productivity. I can run games while converting videos with Handbrake and everything runs smoothly.
__________________
"Chinese Fireball, OOOOOOooooOOO!!"

Last edited by Sgt BOMBULOUS; 01-09-20 at 02:33.
Sgt BOMBULOUS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-20, 17:20   #4
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 5,467
Default

Do you have to disable them in the BIOS or does setting process Affinity work too?

https://stackoverflow.com/a/7760105
__________________
🎜 ~ Help me leave behind some reasons to be missed ~ 🎜
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-20, 18:05   #5
Sgt BOMBULOUS
Relic Hunter
 
Sgt BOMBULOUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sykesville, MD (Which also has cats)
Posts: 9,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ANoDE View Post
Do you have to disable them in the BIOS or does setting process Affinity work too?

https://stackoverflow.com/a/7760105
I disabled them in the BIOS. I haven't the foggiest idea where to put directions about processor affinity when launching the program. I'm open to any ideas you have. For the month or so that I play it (games take me a long time), I'll survive with only a 12 core CPU though...
__________________
"Chinese Fireball, OOOOOOooooOOO!!"
Sgt BOMBULOUS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-20, 20:18   #6
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 5,467
Default

Starting TRU from the command line via

Code:
start /affinity 1 tru.exe
should do the trick.
__________________
🎜 ~ Help me leave behind some reasons to be missed ~ 🎜
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 00:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.