www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-07-19, 16:02   #13631
Die Basis
Student
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 160
Default

Hello folks,

it's me again. This time I encountered a problem with AkyV's Tutorial about TR3 style life energy crystals.

I used method 1
https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=211636

However, if Lara get's poisoned and wants to use the crystals, the healthbar goes up but remains poisonend and lowers again.



Don't know why. If Lara loses energy by other means, the crystals work fine. Thanks for any help.
__________________
TRNG - The only limit is your imagination
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-19, 17:30   #13632
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,526
Default

Simply also add this to the GlobalTrigger:

; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 114
; Exporting: TRIGGER(0:0) for FLIPEFFECT(114) {Tomb_NextGeneration}
; <#> : Lara. (Health) Remove poison from Lara
; <&> :
; (E) :
; Values to add in script command: $2000, 114, $0
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-19, 17:49   #13633
Die Basis
Student
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 160
Default

Ah o.k. thanks. Will try it immediately.
__________________
TRNG - The only limit is your imagination
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-19, 17:45   #13634
Caesum
Tomb Raider
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland, Warsaw Gender: Male
Posts: 11,428
Default



Any idea why does this happen? At first I thought it's a TE issue or related to my custom Lara object, but I have tested it with the original Lara and with geometry from winroomeditor and this is the result. How can I get rid of this? What causes it?
Caesum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-19, 18:06   #13635
LuckyEdge10
Archaeologist
 
LuckyEdge10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caesum View Post
[youtube]dm-pXcyI5_Y[youtube]

Any idea why does this happen? At first I thought it's a TE issue or related to my custom Lara object, but I have tested it with the original Lara and with geometry from winroomeditor and this is the result. How can I get rid of this? What causes it?
This happens in the Afterlife TRLE too. It's a really weird bug. I don't want to say false things but my guess is that this happens if the room is too deep.
__________________
"No sé dónde está el Profesor, no lo sé"
LuckyEdge10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-19, 19:48   #13636
Caesum
Tomb Raider
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland, Warsaw Gender: Male
Posts: 11,428
Default

Apparently according to Woops this happens if floor is uneven (probably because of slopes). I have removed the slopes around that climbing section and it seems to work fine.
Caesum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-19, 15:09   #13637
Lwmte
Explorer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caesum View Post
Apparently according to Woops this happens if floor is uneven (probably because of slopes). I have removed the slopes around that climbing section and it seems to work fine.
I wonder if it's our good old slope bug in disguise... Can you try not just removing slopes under the ladder but change them to classic non-triangulated ones (or vice versa) and see if it makes any difference?
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-19, 11:30   #13638
JEYEM
Hobbyist
 
JEYEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 10
Default

Hi, I have a question.
Can I overlap text on a full screen image? (Like a diary)

When I display an image and text at the same time, the text is hidden behind the image.
__________________
My posts are based on Google Translate.
JEYEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-19, 14:18   #13639
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,141
Default

^
Customize= CUST_TEXT_ON_FLY_SCREEN, ENABLED
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-19, 00:49   #13640
JEYEM
Hobbyist
 
JEYEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 10
Default

@Titak

Thank you for your reply.
Well, does that mean I need to use a fly-by camera?

OK, I tried.
I added "Customize = CUST_TEXT_ON_FLY_SCREEN, ENABLED" to the script.
And when I activate the flyby camera and the image and text commands at the same time,
the text is still hidden behind the image.

And when "CUST_TEXT_ON_FLY_SCREEN" is DISABLED, the text is displayed behind the image.
In other words, the text will be displayed during flyby even if "CUST_TEXT_ON_FLY_SCREEN" is not in the script.

I am confused.
__________________
My posts are based on Google Translate.
JEYEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.