www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Software Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-11-21, 20:14   #21
Bokkie
Super Moderator
 
Bokkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Serbia
Posts: 6,857
Default

Many thanks, the user manual helped

It looks very very good, nice job
Bokkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-21, 15:25   #22
stohrendorf
Student
 
stohrendorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 109
Default

Beta 7 is out: https://github.com/stohrendorf/Ediso...ses/tag/beta-7

This mainly includes many refactorings not visible to the user, but also a few bug fixes, new dust particles, and a new ammo counter display.
stohrendorf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-21, 00:16   #23
MyRaider4Life
Tomb Raider
 
MyRaider4Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,226
Default

Is there by any chance a way to skip levels?

Made it to Obelisk of Khamoon but the drawbridges don't drop when you pull the levers, so I'm unable to collect the 4 items needed to progress.

Wanted to give you props as well, this engine is awesome. Love the vibrance in colours. I feel like it's the closest we have to the PS1 version.
MyRaider4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-21, 06:39   #24
stohrendorf
Student
 
stohrendorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyRaider4Life View Post
Is there by any chance a way to skip levels?
You can edit share\scripts\tr1\level_sequence.py and add add a line level_sequence=level_sequence[x:] at the the end, where you should replace x by the number of entries you want to skip of the level sequence (e.g., 1 if you want to skip the video, 2 if you want to also skip the first level, etc.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyRaider4Life View Post
Made it to Obelisk of Khamoon but the drawbridges don't drop when you pull the levers, so I'm unable to collect the 4 items needed to progress.
EDIT: Bug is fixed. [Can I have your save please so I can investigate this bug?]

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyRaider4Life View Post
Wanted to give you props as well, this engine is awesome. Love the vibrance in colours. I feel like it's the closest we have to the PS1 version.
Thanks!

Last edited by stohrendorf; 21-11-21 at 09:47.
stohrendorf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-21, 19:48   #25
stohrendorf
Student
 
stohrendorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ANoDE View Post
Ah, ok
Sometimes, when pressing ACTION + UP to grab a ledge, Lara will jump, but fail to attach to the ledge. I have to let go of both keys and try again. This happens randomly and various spots but is not really reproducible.
core messed up the math. I fixed it and now I wonder why this didn't manifest as often as it should have.
stohrendorf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-21, 08:14   #26
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 6,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stohrendorf View Post
core messed up the math. I fixed it and now I wonder why this didn't manifest as often as it should have.
Yay!

Glad to hear it

Btw. I'd also really appreciate a level skip code (I feel like I've mentioned that somewhere already, if so, please disregard, I don't want to sound pushy), since the loads are not compatible between versions and I don't want to restart from the beginning each time.
__________________
~ Die Welt? Ein Tor. Zu tausend Wüsten, stumm und kalt. ~
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-21, 16:13   #27
stohrendorf
Student
 
stohrendorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ANoDE View Post
[snip] since the loads are not compatible between versions and I don't want to restart from the beginning each time.
Savegame format has been stable for a few releases already, last time it wasn't compatible was Beta 2.
stohrendorf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-21, 18:50   #28
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 6,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stohrendorf View Post
Savegame format has been stable for a few releases already, last time it wasn't compatible was Beta 2.
Interesting. Because after upgrading to Beta7 (from Beta6.1) the game always crashed when loading any particular save :-/
Maybe all my saves were corrupted by having picked up a pickup again after using it?
(Unfortunately I don't have them anymore)
Anyway, good to know - I'll only have to replay the first few levels.

Should I file a bug report next time the game won't load old saves?
__________________
~ Die Welt? Ein Tor. Zu tausend Wüsten, stumm und kalt. ~
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-21, 19:08   #29
stohrendorf
Student
 
stohrendorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ANoDE View Post
Should I file a bug report next time the game won't load old saves?
Yes, please. Although I'm not exactly sure why it crashed, it's probably because of the internal fix having some unforeseen side effects.
stohrendorf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-21, 11:28   #30
stohrendorf
Student
 
stohrendorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 109
Default

Beta 7.1 is out, containing the fixes for the reported bugs here and on GitHub: https://github.com/stohrendorf/Ediso...s/tag/beta-7.1
stohrendorf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.