www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-12-14, 15:13   #41
Athukraz
Professor
 
Athukraz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Very far away from Paiteeteeee
Posts: 2,735
Default

^ Wow, you made a translation.
__________________
PSN: Athukraz13
Athukraz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-12-14, 20:22   #42
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardoc View Post
I find it easier just to download Gidierre's installer
...
And it's ready, last secret fixed AND extra music which wasn't available in the Steam version.
yeah, but then why bother to copy tomb.exe, edit the conf's &c.
why not use directly the installer's tombraider folder stuff right away once the .phd file is duly patched?

btw Suikaze Raider and I'm referring to this post of yours
what about adding there info about patching my installer too (just a thought)?
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.
gidierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-12-14, 21:51   #43
Suikaze Raider
Historian
 
Suikaze Raider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Almeria (Spain) Type: Crazy TR Fan.
Posts: 472
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by gidierre View Post
btw Suikaze Raider and I'm referring to this post of yours
what about adding there info about patching my installer too (just a thought)?
Steam version uses your 'tombeng.bin' file; you can apply the Steam *.ppf patch in this file or extract the 'level10c.phd', patch it and reinsert it

Feel free for add this fix in your installer

Merry Xmas
__________________
Working in TR1 & TR2 Translations.
Suikaze Raider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-12-14, 22:11   #44
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suikaze Raider View Post
Steam version uses your 'tombeng.bin' file
don't I know
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suikaze Raider View Post
you can apply the Steam *.ppf patch in this file or extract the 'level10c.phd', patch it and reinsert it
yeah already done
looks like patching the .phd amounts to byte @ offset f7beah or 1014762d being edited 0 to 2
(don't know if that'd be a char or short or long int)
does this sound right to you?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suikaze Raider View Post
Feel free for add this fix in your installer
thx (and kudos to you for the fixer patch )
I was thinking about it, if you don't mind and as long as you're duly credited of course
I thought I'd skip all the patching and ppf and readme/info addition and stuff, effectively delivering the fixed .bin with the hardcoded phd within, as usually with me to make it as straightforward as can be for the installer users
what about that?

also, do you appraise this last secret bug to affect 100% of players or to happen to be random (just curious)?
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.

Last edited by gidierre; 25-12-14 at 22:12.
gidierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-12-14, 23:45   #45
Suikaze Raider
Historian
 
Suikaze Raider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Almeria (Spain) Type: Crazy TR Fan.
Posts: 472
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by gidierre View Post
yeah already done
looks like patching the .phd amounts to byte @ offset f7beah or 1014762d being edited 0 to 2
(don't know if that'd be a char or short or long int)
does this sound right to you?
Well... Explain the trigger data is hard It isn't an integer or a long, they use groups of bits

The patch was apply with success You can use the test savegames in the first message for can check it

Quote:
Originally Posted by gidierre View Post
thx (and kudos to you for the fixer patch )
I was thinking about it, if you don't mind and as long as you're duly credited of course
Thanks Turbo Pascal helped me to understand the triggers data; thanks to that information I could fix it

Quote:
Originally Posted by gidierre View Post
I thought I'd skip all the patching and ppf and readme/info addition and stuff, effectively delivering the fixed .bin with the hardcoded phd within, as usually with me to make it as straightforward as can be for the installer users
what about that?
You can add the patched 'tombeng.bin' in your installer, not problem

In my Steam and GOG.com Solution for can test the Spanish, Galician and Valencian translations, I added the TR1 CD Image with the patched level

Quote:
Originally Posted by gidierre View Post
also, do you appraise this last secret bug to affect 100% of players or to happen to be random (just curious)?
I'm going to try explain how works the patch

In 'The Great Pyramid' (level10c.phd) level:

Second secret (Room#23) is defined as the secret 0.
First secret (Room#63) is defined as the secret 1.
Third secret (Room#64) was defined as the secret 0 too, but I changed it to 2.

When you get a secret and its ID wasn't counted the secret is counted, else it isn't counted. When you 'use' a trigger, it's disabled. What means this?

If you have a savegame before of the third secret and you used an un-patched level, you never can get all the secrets. If you don't get the second and the third yes, this last will sound and be counted (You get only 2 of 3)

In a savegame before of the third secret, if you used a patched level, the secret will be counted (3 of 3) If you 'use' the third secret with an un-patched level, it will be disabled; and if you patch it and load this savegame it can't be get.

Merry Xmas
__________________
Working in TR1 & TR2 Translations.

Last edited by Suikaze Raider; 25-12-14 at 23:48.
Suikaze Raider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-14, 12:41   #46
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suikaze Raider View Post
You can add the patched 'tombeng.bin' in your installer, not problem

In my Steam and GOG.com Solution I added the TR1 CD Image with the patched level

I'm going to try explain how works the patch
thx for the info
atm I'm starting to rebuild image and setup script to embed your fixer

btw I went for that link of yours:
Download: Part 1 y Part 2 (Version 0.1.4.0 - 22/11/2014) but something's not right
all I get is 2 different tr1 setup exe's but they don't seem to make for one right cdrom image
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.
gidierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-14, 17:55   #47
Suikaze Raider
Historian
 
Suikaze Raider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Almeria (Spain) Type: Crazy TR Fan.
Posts: 472
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by gidierre View Post
thx for the info
atm I'm starting to rebuild image and setup script to embed your fixer
Welcome That's Great

Quote:
Originally Posted by gidierre View Post
btw I went for that link of yours:
Download: Part 1 y Part 2 (Version 0.1.4.0 - 22/11/2014) but something's not right
all I get is 2 different tr1 setup exe's but they don't seem to make for one right cdrom image
They should have the files "léeme.pdf" ("Readme" in Spanish) and "tr1_setup.exe" inside.

My installer only works with Steam and/or GOG.com versions, only can be selected for install if the installer detect the installation. If you haven't one of them, the components page is empty and you can't install anything.

Merry Xmas
__________________
Working in TR1 & TR2 Translations.
Suikaze Raider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-15, 16:27   #48
innuendo1231
Hobbyist
 
innuendo1231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 48
Default

I wonder if the patch can also be applied to the braid modded level file too.

Edit: Nevermind, I learned the braid modded level file is already patched. Thank you for your collaboration!

Last edited by innuendo1231; 13-12-15 at 16:33.
innuendo1231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-18, 04:27   #49
Helegad
Explorer
 
Helegad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 672
Default

Tomb Raider PS NTSC-UC v1.1 is not supported by the provided PPF patches and Apache3 is giving me **** about different filesizes for some reason when I try to swap out the level file, so here's how to patch this version manually.

Open up a hex editor, open the ISO/BIN, find hex values 00 FF 00 04 82 00 3E 7D 00 0D 80 01 80 1D 00 04 80 00 3E, then change the next value, which will be 00, to 02. Save and exit.
__________________
Seal it, Larson.

Last edited by Helegad; 09-12-18 at 06:00.
Helegad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.