www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-03-19, 22:48   #2111
Octo
Student
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 249
Default

Thanks
__________________
I'm one of a kind... I'm Designer
Octo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-19, 05:39   #2112
Boobandie
Professor
 
Boobandie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,591
Default

Does anyone else have issues with Tomb Editor displaying on Windows 10?

It's happened twice now that I've had to reinstall it because after a week or so of using it, opening the program just refuses to display it on the screen. It's there in the hot bar, active, and mousing over it shows the Tomb Editor window in the preview, but clicking on it doesn't make it visible on the screen.
Boobandie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-19, 08:50   #2113
Baratheon
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,222
Default

Itís a known bug. Just delete your config file and it will work.
Baratheon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-19, 06:27   #2114
KyleCroft
Professor
 
KyleCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,683
Default

When I use the texturing tool that allows me to apply a selected texture over 4 blocks on either the floor or ceiling, I get the effect I want. However, when I try and use this texturing technique on the walls, unless my room is only 8 clicks high and each wall section is divided in half, it will stretch the texture over the entire wall regardless of size. So if I I have a room 16 clicks high, with walls sectioned into quarters, the entire height of the wall gets the texture, over two blocks in width.

Is it possible to be able to texture walls in 2x2 sections the same way it is possible on the floor and ceiling…
KyleCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-19, 08:02   #2115
Boobandie
Professor
 
Boobandie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,591
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baratheon View Post
It’s a known bug. Just delete your config file and it will work.
Now it doesn't even pretend to open.

Edit: Whoops, deleted the wrong configuration file.

Last edited by Boobandie; 20-03-19 at 08:04.
Boobandie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 15:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.