www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Software Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-08-13, 06:58   #1
sapper
Archaeologist
 
sapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,678
Default TextureMake by Champ

Champ has limited internet access at the moment so I am uploading his latest program for him.

TextureMake is a TBuilder clone.

It has all the features of TBuilder except for the animating texture feature.

TextureMake (C++) is written in a different computer language than TBuilder (Delphi) so hopefully those users who have problems with TBuilder on their PC can use TextureMake instead.

TextureMake also has the option to have a standard menu for opening files etc.
See Help to see how to display the menu as seen in the screenshot below.

Use this thread to post comments, requests and bug reports.

Download version 1.0.1 at mediafire


Last edited by sapper; 21-10-13 at 04:00. Reason: new download link for fixed TGA version
sapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-13, 16:37   #2
meta2tr
Historian
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 368
Default

Excellent, thanks for this.
meta2tr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-13, 18:27   #3
KurtisandLara
Golden
 
KurtisandLara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 5,090
Default

Does it allow for more textures then the usual TBuilder program?
Currently i add my textures to my TGA by using Paint.net.
__________________
Pull the lever kronk!
KurtisandLara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-13, 19:04   #4
Shauni
Relic Hunter
 
Shauni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Emotion
Posts: 5,279
Default

Oh that's so nice of him to make that for people with PC issues.
__________________
(. .' ~Trinity~..)
Shauni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-13, 20:28   #5
TheTiger
Professor
 
TheTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Posts: 4,362
Default

Amazing! Thank You Champ!
Works fully on here, unlike TBuilder did. Even though i use photoshop for my TGA, this will come in handy to quickly swap textures from one to another.
TheTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-13, 20:36   #6
The Great Chi
The Inscrutable One
 
The Great Chi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Beyond the Floating Islands
Posts: 9,513
Default

Thanks, as Tbuilder does not work on win7, yet it does on winXP and earlier.

This is a big problem with old TR tools.
__________________
Humble words by The Great Chi
The Great Chi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-13, 06:32   #7
sapper
Archaeologist
 
sapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,678
Default

From this thread at trle.net. http://forum.trle.net/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=27969

Quote:
Well, thanks for the program since it works but when I went to import my texture into NGLE, it said that it had a wrong TGA format. :?
Anyone else experienced this problem?
sapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-13, 06:38   #8
Niveus
Professor
 
Niveus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Kingdom Gender: Male
Posts: 3,458
Default

I'm wondering if they saved over a .tga file made with Photoshop or some other image editing program. There are a lot of format options to choose from with those and I have had this problem before. Maybe try saving it as a blank file if they haven't already - I know it's pretty crappy advice, but it's all I can think of.

Unfortunately I can't post on trle.net since I have no account.

Strange, since I have TBuilder24 downloaded from TRSearch.org on my Win8 computer and I've never had a problem with anything. In fact it works perfectly.
Niveus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-13, 07:59   #9
HeinzFritz
Explorer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 536
Default

@Sapper, there is a problem with some TR tools when using an image edited and saved with Photoshop. Probably it happens because Photoshop writes, beside the image data also a quite large mess of EXIFs and other information, mostly used to identify the user and to check if his Photoshop is legal or cracked.
Also, when using Texture editors, they import the image with all the additional info written into them and NGLE voices a protest.
I do use Photoshop for all tasks where an image editor is needed, but before using the so edited image (regardless if it is .bmp or .tga) I just open them in IrfanView and save them. This removes all non-image information and the file can be comfortably used with all TR Tools.
You may make an experiment and compare with a Hex editor the results:
Create a 1x1 pixel bmp in Photoshop and save it, then open this so saved file in Irfanview and save it in again under another name, then open both versions of the image in Hexedit and you will be surprised what you will find when comparing them.
HeinzFritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-13, 10:05   #10
Delta
Historian
 
Delta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sapper View Post
From this thread at trle.net. http://forum.trle.net/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=27969



Anyone else experienced this problem?
I was going to report it..
Doesn't matter if I create a new file or overwrite another one, the TGA format is always wrong for NGLE/winroomedit
Delta is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.