www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Underworld

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-20, 11:48   #11
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 5,570
Default

I can't find my disc at the moment, so I'm unable to check on my machine.

Can you check, if TR:Underworld is still listed in the "Add/Remove Programs" menu of Windows? Have you tried running the uninstaller there?
The installer most likely uses some registry entry to check if the game is already installed - but without having the disc, I can't really check which one, I'm afraid.
__________________
🎶 ~ Help me leave behind some reasons to be missed ~ 🎶
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-20, 14:38   #12
jay2
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 9
Default

No ANoDE there is nothing showing in add/remove.
I have even tried the uninstall option in C Cleaner, nothing there either
jay2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-20, 16:21   #13
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 5,570
Default

You could install process monitor from microsoft:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sys...nloads/procmon

and use it to log which registry entries / files the underworld installer accesses before showing the error. Maybe this can give you an idea of how the installer detects the installation and counteract accordingly.
__________________
🎶 ~ Help me leave behind some reasons to be missed ~ 🎶
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-20, 21:01   #14
Wooxman
Relic Hunter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,977
Default

You can also use a 3rd party uninstaller program. A lot of those clean registry entries and even detect uninstalled programs that still have junk data and registry entries left.
https://www.lifewire.com/free-uninst...ograms-2625188

I used IObit Uninstaller for a while and it worked pretty good.
__________________
Never forget: Gameplay is king!
Wooxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-20, 22:36   #15
jay2
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Thats part of the problem Wooxman, underworld is not showing in any program list , uninstall list etc.

Think im gonna give up
jay2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-20, 19:16   #16
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 5,570
Default

Can you post a list of files that are on the disc?
Maybe we can help you do a manual setup of the game - skipping the installer alltogether.
__________________
🎶 ~ Help me leave behind some reasons to be missed ~ 🎶
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-20, 22:14   #17
BatGirl
Hobbyist
 
BatGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: aboard ship orbiting earth, orbiting sol, in the milky way galaxy
Posts: 14
Default

These 'newer computers' that have no optical drive just to save power, space, weight, cost, etc. do seem to have their drawbacks!

Which OS are you using?

Also, how is the game going to verify you have the TR disc before launching? Is the ISO on a thumb drive or something? How'd ya get it installed the first time, and afterwards how did it run without the game disc in some drive?

Sounds like there may even be some protection scheme going on...

Perhaps find some USB optical drive (buy/borrow) and install using it, but probably have issue running without disc in drive thingy if you just borrow temporarily.
__________________
Fly high, kiss the sky, gotta mission to fly
BatGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-20, 14:20   #18
Wooxman
Relic Hunter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jay2 View Post
Thats part of the problem Wooxman, underworld is not showing in any program list , uninstall list etc.

Think im gonna give up
Have you tried a 3rd party uninstaller, though?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BatGirl View Post
These 'newer computers' that have no optical drive just to save power, space, weight, cost, etc. do seem to have their drawbacks!
That's why I keep a disc drive in mine. Also makes it a convenient Blu-Ray player.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jay2 View Post
Which OS are you using?

Also, how is the game going to verify you have the TR disc before launching? Is the ISO on a thumb drive or something? How'd ya get it installed the first time, and afterwards how did it run without the game disc in some drive?

Sounds like there may even be some protection scheme going on...

Perhaps find some USB optical drive (buy/borrow) and install using it, but probably have issue running without disc in drive thingy if you just borrow temporarily.
It will probably install but not run because of TRU's copy protection. Also it's possible that the disc version won't run on Windows 10 anyway, as Microsoft has disabled certain copy protection systems that can harm the computer.

The easiest solution would probably be to just buy the Steam version. Steam doesn't care if a game has been installed before, it just copies all the files into the correct locations.
__________________
Never forget: Gameplay is king!

Last edited by Wooxman; 07-11-20 at 14:21.
Wooxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.