www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Software Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-12-15, 13:26   #1
b122251
Explorer
 
b122251's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 541
Default TRMOD Beta

I have been working on a tool to edit Tomb Raider levels for quite some time, now.
A thread where I display several tests of this can be found here.
Now, mostly for feedback purposes, I decided to release a beta of TRMOD to the public. It can be downloaded here.
Please try it out, make something cool, and inform me should you ever find any errors.
Also, tell me what you think.

P.S. READ THE README!

Last edited by b122251; 18-09-16 at 13:23.
b122251 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 14:55   #2
Suikaze Raider
Historian
 
Suikaze Raider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Almeria (Spain) Type: Crazy TR Fan.
Posts: 472
Smile

Thanks for this release

I was sure you could do the sample replacing in PSX I tested it and I found a little bug:

I extracted the "Nope" sound from the "level1.psx" file and I got a sample with a duration of 0:00.287 and 6328 bytes sized. I reinsert it in a copy of "level1.psx" and re-extracted it; I got a sample of 0:00.279 (0:00.008 minus) and 6160 bytes sized (168 bytes minus) The difference of original "level1.psx" and its copy is of 48bytes

I compared the audio and *.wav to *.vag conversion deletes the first 0:00.008



This is my *.bat file:
Quote:
TRMOD.EXE LEVEL1.PSX EXTRACT SAMPLE 5 NOPE.WAV
COPY LEVEL1.PSX TEST.PSX
TRMOD.EXE TEST.PSX REPLACE SAMPLE 5 NOPE.WAV
TRMOD.EXE TEST.PSX EXTRACT SAMPLE 5 TEST.WAV
Merry Xmas!
__________________
Working in TR1 & TR2 Translations.
Suikaze Raider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 15:04   #3
b122251
Explorer
 
b122251's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suikaze Raider View Post
Thanks for this release

I was sure you could do the sample replacing in PSX I tested it and I found a little bug...I compared the audio and *.wav to *.vag conversion deletes the first 0:00.008
Hi Suikaze,
thanks for your feedback (I knew you'd like this).

I'll work on this before the final release.

Last edited by b122251; 17-12-15 at 17:27.
b122251 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 15:14   #4
MBog
Archaeologist
 
MBog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,677
Default

how do I use it?
__________________
EVERYTHING IS AWESOME, EVERYTHING IS COOL WHEN YOU WORK IN A TEAM!
MBog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 15:15   #5
b122251
Explorer
 
b122251's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MBog View Post
how do I use it?
Download it and read the readme.
b122251 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 15:20   #6
NatlaTechs
Hobbyist
 
NatlaTechs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 52
Default

Hello b122251, I am having a trouble, how do I get a PC TR1 room and move to the PSX?

Merry Christmas!
NatlaTechs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 15:25   #7
b122251
Explorer
 
b122251's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NatlaTechs View Post
Hello b122251, I am having a trouble, how do I get a PC TR1 room and move to the PSX?

Merry Christmas!
Eh...you sort of can't. Not directly, in any way. You could "GET GEOMETRY", and then turn the result into commands, and run that back through a ps1 file, but that's a lot of work. I have some time ago made a list of thing trmod can and can't do. One thing it can't do is convert levels or rooms directly from one game to another. I may write something to do that in the future, but this sadly isn't it. Also, the texture compare command isn't done either. Everything in the readme file works.

Last edited by b122251; 17-12-15 at 15:28.
b122251 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 17:41   #8
GFY2013
Explorer
 
GFY2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: not far enough
Posts: 963
Default

Okay, lol, very stupid question: how can I make this work with pc tr2? I mean should I put the downloaded (and extracted) files in the tr2 levels folder? and run a command prompt window there???? or what?
__________________
non mortem, somni fratrem
GFY2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 17:59   #9
b122251
Explorer
 
b122251's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GFY2013 View Post
Okay, lol, very stupid question: how can I make this work with pc tr2? I mean should I put the downloaded (and extracted) files in the tr2 levels folder? and run a command prompt window there???? or what?
No. All you need is a level file you want to change and the program. The program itself is in the "Binaries" folder. Depending on what operating system and what version you are running you need one of the four options (Probably win64). There you will find the program itself. You open up a command prompt window and enter commands to change the level. Also, read the readme.txt file, it explains what all the files are, and it also lists the commands.

Last edited by b122251; 17-12-15 at 18:00.
b122251 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 18:03   #10
GFY2013
Explorer
 
GFY2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: not far enough
Posts: 963
Default

Oookaaay!! LOl i got it!! Thanks!! I've already read the readme can't wait to use this
__________________
non mortem, somni fratrem
GFY2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.