www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-08-19, 18:47   #13751
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,185
Thumbs up

New tutorial on how to make the large scorpion drop an item after it is killed:
https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=223305

The tutorial was made by justin from TRLE.net forums (so not our master penguin) and he has given me permission to post it on his behalf.

Short and sweet.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-19, 20:25   #13752
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,673
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak View Post
Have an object around it?
So use a pulley and then also make an object around the pulley go up so the collision of that object prevents Lara from using it again.
Not very elegant though...

Is there an OCB you can put in to the pulley to render it useless?
So when the pulley is pulled, in the same TriggerGroup also have a trigger that changes the OCB for that pulley, rendering it unusable, AND another trigger that changes the OCB of the other pulley that makes that other one work again.
Well, moving the pulley a bit up/down will make lara not interact with it, but now the issue is I can't seem to have a condition that checks if the bridge object if at the top or bottom... It would be nice if there was a condition that checks if object X is Y Units close to Z object...

Anyone have suggestions?
SrDanielPonces is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-19, 20:49   #13753
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,185
Default

Perhaps something with the position of the bridge/elevator can be used as a condition?

Trigger A55:
; <&> : Variables. Save the position of <#>Moveable from (E)Store Variable (x,y,z,room)
; (E) : Store Long A


And then use the value when it is up as a condition.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-19, 21:03   #13754
kamillos6
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 10
Default

AkyV's plugin has condition trigger which checks distance between object and the floor.

; Set Trigger Type - CONDITION 217
; Exporting: CONDITION(217:0) for PARAMETER(1) {Plugin_AkyVMix01}
; <#> : Parameters=PARAM_OBJECT_ADDITIONAL, 1
; <&> : Moveable. The object (including Lara) vertical distance from the floor (with collision) under the object is <#>
; (E) :
kamillos6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-19, 22:39   #13755
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,673
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kamillos6 View Post
AkyV's plugin has condition trigger which checks distance between object and the floor.

; Set Trigger Type - CONDITION 217
; Exporting: CONDITION(217:0) for PARAMETER(1) {Plugin_AkyVMix01}
; <#> : Parameters=PARAM_OBJECT_ADDITIONAL, 1
; <&> : Moveable. The object (including Lara) vertical distance from the floor (with collision) under the object is <#>
; (E) :
Tried that but for some reason the Parameters= PARAM_OBJECT_ADDITIONAL script was crashing my game

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak View Post
Perhaps something with the position of the bridge/elevator can be used as a condition?

Trigger A55:
; <&> : Variables. Save the position of <#>Moveable from (E)Store Variable (x,y,z,room)
; (E) : Store Long A


And then use the value when it is up as a condition.
Went to your way and I ended up with this:

Code:
Organizer=14,FO_ENABLED,-1,1,125, 2,130, 1,127, 5,128, 1,129

TriggerGroup=125,$4000, 209, $36; SET BRIDGE AS SELECTED ITEM
TriggerGroup=130,$2000, 256, $1A70; SET Y VALUE OF BRIDGE TO LOCAL LONG ALPHA
TriggerGroup=127,$4000, 209, $A1F; MOVE DOWN 11 CLICKS
TriggerGroup=128,$2000, 256, $1A71; SET Y VALUE OF BRIDGE TO LOCAL LONG BETA
TriggerGroup=129,$4000, 209, $A1E; MOVE UP 11 CLICKS
I initially tried putting the triggers ingame to see if it was working, but it was indeed setting different values for local long alpha and local long beta

Now that I'm trying adding them for the organizer it's just not working???

The move action does not work, adding the same values to local long alpha and beta.
Suddently, it does neither move the bridge and it only sets the values to local long beta.

This is getting frustrating tbh, I think it's better to ditch this idea dsilugdg


EDIT:

After a long long long long adventure and a lot lot lot of scripting with lots lots lots of help from Raider99 I finally got it working with the variables... thanks!!

Last edited by SrDanielPonces; 19-08-19 at 01:15.
SrDanielPonces is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-19, 09:35   #13756
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDanielPonces View Post
Tried that but for some reason the Parameters= PARAM_OBJECT_ADDITIONAL script was crashing my game
Here is an example (when plugin is Plugin#1):

GlobalTrigger= 1, IGNORE, GT_CONDITION_GROUP, IGNORE, 1, 2, IGNORE
TriggerGroup= 1, $018000, 1, $D9 ; C217: if distance parameters are defined in PARAM_OBJECT_ADDITIONAL#1
TriggerGroup= 2, ...
Parameters= PARAM_OBJECT_ADDITIONAL, 1, 84, IGNORE, IGNORE, 1 ;we check the distance for Object ID 84 in PARAM_NUMBER_RELATION#1
Parameters= PARAM_NUMBER_RELATION, 1, FREL_LESS+FREL_EQUAL, 17 ;if the distance is less or equal than 17 object clicks.

1 block = 4 floor clicks = 8 object clicks = 1024 units.
1 object click 1024/8 = 128 units.
17 object clicks = 2176 units.

See more info at:
- Trigger's Help button at C217 in Set Trigger Type panel. (Or see Plugin_AkyVMix01.trg amongst plugin documents if you use only Tomb Editor.)
- In NG Center reference: PARAM_OBJECT_ADDITIONAL, PARAM_NUMBER_RELATION.

Last edited by AkyV; 19-08-19 at 09:36.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-19, 01:28   #13757
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,673
Default

Thank you for the explanation I was a bit confused what kind of distance it was talking about (clicks or units). Nevertheless I got it working with variables

------

I'm having a small issue...
I am using PARAM_ROTATE_ITEM to rotate a small arrow....
I want it to be rotated to the right:


However, horizontal rotation rotates my arrow on this direction:


And vertical rotates the object itself:


Which means none of the rotation options rotate my object the direction I want...

Is there a workaround to this?
Thanks!
SrDanielPonces is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-19, 05:24   #13758
TR-Freak
Professor
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4,504
Default

you need to rotate the object on the Z (forward) axis.
Since TRNG doesnt have this, you can fake it by rotating the mesh 90 degrees horizontally and rotating the object in editor 90 degrees counter clockwise
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-19, 16:03   #13759
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,673
Default

This is awful
SrDanielPonces is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-19, 18:00   #13760
OverRaider
Student
 
OverRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 179
Default

You can still create rotation animation for that object and move it into animating_X slot, takes one minute... or?
OverRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 17:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.