www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-07-19, 04:22   #1
DroneSpencer
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 36
Exclamation NG Center

Hi,
I got into complication while I want to test my created part of the level.

I feel fad for going for help there but it is the first time this happened to me, I must forget on some small detail.

Game is normally loaded and I press New Game than I select My Level.

But when the level is loaded from 1/3 or 1/4 (bottom loading bar) then it crashes.

All that is in that 1 room is LARA (CTRL+H) and textures (not on all tiles)

All possibilities please answer below, I look further for this later.
Thanks,
DroneSpencer
DroneSpencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-19, 05:13   #2
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,121
Default

If you're using NGLE, make sure that your wad is on graphics/wads folder, otherwise it wont compile properly
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-19, 06:41   #3
DroneSpencer
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 36
Post

thank you for help, loading of the level was done, but then game crash, no error, I must maybe change some stuff in options...

Once it loaded the game but textures were broken

Then I try to change options but it won't help, so I return them into the same status as was when the game loaded successfully, but when level finish its loading game crash with no error window.

Thanks

Last edited by DroneSpencer; 20-07-19 at 07:08.
DroneSpencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-19, 09:18   #4
DroneSpencer
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 36
Post Error log

Hi, sorry for the second reply, but this will be better than edit my previous one, cause I copy whole error log.

If someone knows what is my problem, thanks for the help, cause time running short.

I maybe know the problem (will be bold in the log) but how to solve this...

Version=1.3.0.6
Date: 28 March 2017 (16:16:28) Size=2760704 bytes
CRS=Disabled
Last diagnostic mexage:Resolution is 1920 / 1080 - aspect ratio is 1.777778 - fov is 93
Last directX error:

MEMORY CODE MAPPING:

BASE START END ID PluginName (PluginVersion - TrngVersion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10000000 10001000 1014A000 0 Tomb_NextGeneration (1.3.0.6 - 1.3.0.6)
68300000 68301000 68306800 1 Plugin_AutomaticFov (1.0.0.0 - 1.3.0.7)
68190000 68191000 681F2C00 2 Plugin_ClassicInventory (1.1.0.0 - 1.3.0.7)
68100000 68101000 68108400 3 Plugin_Rollingball (1.0.0.0 - 1.3.0.5)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
............... QUICK DIAGNOSTIC LOG ...............
WARNING: level "title.TR4" has a version (0.0.0.0) different than current dll
At moment of crash the program was managing:
.................................................. ..
CRASH REASON: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
EXTRA_INFO: VIOLATION ON READ AT OFFSET 0x5C37E19
RECOVERABLE : YES
CRASH OFFSET: 0x47F357 (Inside code range of tomb4.exe)
REGISTERS:
EAX=1301
EBX=12
ECX=E012A8C
EDX=68091254
ESI=26020
EDI=5C36B18
EBP=1301
EIP=47F357
ESP=F16FE98
Stack=0xF16FE98 pContesto=0xF16F9B8 pInfoEccezione=0xF16F968
PRIMARY_STACK:
ESP=0xF16FE98
STACK_TRACE:
0x47F064
0x47DB00
0x44E2A0
0x100C5498
0x451F85
0x451166
0x475155
0x49E67C
<CRASH DURING STACK TRACE>
END_STACK_TRACE

SECONDARY_STACK:
ESP=0x19B0EC
STACK_TRACE:
0x4A005C
0x4A005C
0x460020
0x48CC6B
0x48D323
0x48CC6B
0x48CACE
0x49F26B
END_STACK_TRACE

OTHER_STACK:
ESP=0xFF1B160
STACK_TRACE:
END_STACK_TRACE

Last edited by DroneSpencer; 20-07-19 at 09:20.
DroneSpencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-19, 09:39   #5
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,121
Default

Error logs don't really help tbh
Try to copy a different Lara object into your wad (not lara_skin, the Lara object itself) and see if it still crashes

About broken textures, make sure you apply at least 2 different texture tiles in your map, and that bug fixes
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."

Last edited by LoreRaider; 20-07-19 at 09:40.
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-19, 11:35   #6
DroneSpencer
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 36
Unhappy Lara replacement

Hi, I try to replace LARA in WADmerger for another LARA but it was not helpful

Another idea?
DroneSpencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-19, 12:01   #7
DVDSpike
Professor
 
DVDSpike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Caves
Posts: 3,046
Default

This may sound silly but have you actually placed Lara in the level?

EDIT: Nvm, I just read the OP.

Does it work with a different WAD? Maybe your WAD is broken or missing some important objects.
__________________
Could I love him?

Last edited by DVDSpike; 20-07-19 at 12:03.
DVDSpike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-19, 15:10   #8
DroneSpencer
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DVDSpike View Post
This may sound silly but have you actually placed Lara in the level?

EDIT: Nvm, I just read the OP.

Does it work with a different WAD? Maybe your WAD is broken or missing some important objects.
I am not that stupid
It must be something else

maybe that missing wad part...


EDIT:
No, another wad is not a solution...

Last edited by DroneSpencer; 20-07-19 at 15:14.
DroneSpencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-19, 15:24   #9
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,121
Default

^Do you have some portals? If so try to remove them
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-19, 16:34   #10
DroneSpencer
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 36
Post portals

I have just one base room cause I wanna see how is in-game lited.
Also wanna see how is sat my inventory on beginning
DroneSpencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.