www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Modding

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-03-20, 09:48   #1
Ruu11
Explorer
 
Ruu11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 805
Question TexMod question

Hi guys. Is there a way to keep in the game the textures you edited without run TexMod everytime you want to play with those edited textures???
__________________
Castle Kriegler (Part 1)
Ruu11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-20, 16:35   #2
ReH_
Student
 
ReH_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Your Dreams
Posts: 117
Default

There is, but you would have to edit the game files itself.
__________________
"Hahahaha right! In your next life!"
ReH_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-20, 09:24   #3
mizuno_suisei
Relic Hunter
 
mizuno_suisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 6,222
Default

Depends on what game. There are some tools to permanently edit the bigfiles in TRLA and U - however theyre very dated and difficult to perfect.

For the classics - (Using piexoto tool for example) you cannot permanently change this. You could TRY, but it's likely a few texture replacements in you will crash the level file inadvertedly. (editing classic TR levels are playing with fire)
__________________
Australian, Japanese speaking TR addict.
mizuno_suisei is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-20, 15:07   #4
JAMJOOM
Hobbyist
 
JAMJOOM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 72
Unhappy help

can someone tell me why texmod not working fine with windows 10
JAMJOOM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-20, 12:25   #5
JimbobJeffers
Student
 
JimbobJeffers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 191
Default

I've got it working as mizuno_suisei described for Tomb Raider Anniversary using Gibbed, but it's rather involved, partly because the same textures can appear across multiple packages and they don't have consistent file names. Texmod is much easier if you can tolerate the load times.

I only use it in my overhaul mod now because it's so large that Texmod would have a black screen for several minutes!
JimbobJeffers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.