www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-11-22, 17:21   #5011
LCEF (CA)
Archaeologist
 
LCEF (CA)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: France
Posts: 1,074
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PedroTheGamer View Post
I think TE was only made for windows. It's better bought a good PC with Windows 10/11 at least. Mac today is more used for browsing or using others decives.
I know that TE is made for windows, it's why i'm asking about the virtual machine, if someone already uses TE that way
LCEF (CA) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-22, 18:02   #5012
Richard_trle
Explorer
 
Richard_trle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 889
Default

TRNG levels can't be played in MacOS as TRNG was built with win libraries. But you can use virtualization to play it.

I'm not an expert, someone who uses more mac for playing games and virtualization can give you a more thoroughly explanation.
Richard_trle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-22, 19:26   #5013
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,677
Default

When I tried Linux about 2-3 years ago I managed to run TRLE/TRNG games flawlessly using Proton (Steam's version of Wine). I haven't checked if it exists on Mac but I would assume it does?

TE tools didn't want to run though, except WadTool and SoundTool.
However, this might have changed, both because of emulation evolution, and also because TE is now built with updated tools (.NET6 framework instead of .NET4.5), so emulation is still worth a try.
And if it's still not working right now, it could be in future versions, as they're currently trying to change additional components, which may result in better handling by Proton.
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-22, 02:21   #5014
mizuno_suisei
Relic Hunter
 
mizuno_suisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,653
Default

This is probably an incredibly amateur question but sadly I can't find any other keywords in search relating.

I've installed TE fresh, and started something just to get the hang of building again. Everything is going flawlessly except enemies.
When I trigger them - they do not naturally head toward Lara. Once triggered- they are visibly there, but they wont do anything until Lara is atleast one square away from them.

I decided to try some other enemy types and I'm getting a similar result.

Keyword searching took me to things relating to enemy pathfinding - I have not ticked 'no pathfinding' so just a little perplexed if theres something new in TE i must do.
mizuno_suisei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-22, 10:55   #5015
croftyboy
Historian
 
croftyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Gallifrey
Posts: 445
Default

^^^
First thing comes to my mind is, are all the rooms in the bounds of 2D map? The compiler should give a warning message while compiling but just make sure that all the rooms are in the grid, and make sure they are 2-3 squares in just to be safe because edges of the grid also give similar problems.
croftyboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-22, 02:21   #5016
TombRaiderTim
Archaeologist
 
TombRaiderTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,856
Default

Just a quick question in relation to TR3 Scripting on the Editor.. is it possible to have Lara start out with specific items in her inventory, for example: the Meteorite Artefacts?
__________________
"She will live on forever in our hearts."

Last edited by TombRaiderTim; 02-12-22 at 02:24.
TombRaiderTim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-22, 09:22   #5017
PedroTheGamer
Archaeologist
 
PedroTheGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TombRaiderTim View Post
Just a quick question in relation to TR3 Scripting on the Editor.. is it possible to have Lara start out with specific items in her inventory, for example: the Meteorite Artefacts?
Yes,you just need add the script into the level,are you using Tombide or tombpceditor?
__________________
"if i disapper,know i just not live anymore,thanks to you all.''
PedroTheGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-22, 12:59   #5018
TombRaiderTim
Archaeologist
 
TombRaiderTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PedroTheGamer View Post
Yes,you just need add the script into the level,are you using Tombide or tombpceditor?
I'm using the TombIDE program which includes Scripting. Not sure if I overlooked any examples or not but if there is anything explaining most of the script commands for TR3, that would benefit greatly.
__________________
"She will live on forever in our hearts."
TombRaiderTim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-22, 00:13   #5019
PedroTheGamer
Archaeologist
 
PedroTheGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TombRaiderTim View Post
I'm using the TombIDE program which includes Scripting. Not sure if I overlooked any examples or not but if there is anything explaining most of the script commands for TR3, that would benefit greatly.
you need use STARTINV: command. but i forgot if you need use number or just writing the nameitem. sorry if i forget im still learning TR1-3 scripting with tombide yet but hope it helps a little bit
__________________
"if i disapper,know i just not live anymore,thanks to you all.''
PedroTheGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-22, 19:05   #5020
vasatomb
Historian
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 414
Default

my new TR clip:
https://youtu.be/0pHsZBof8vs
vasatomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 19:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.