www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-22, 09:27   #1
J.J.S.
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 3
Default TR3 FlipMap Problem with TOMB EDITOR

Hi there,

I started building a level with the new TOMB EDITOR and the TR3 Engine. Everything worked fine, but now I got a big problem trying to use flipped rooms:
There┤s a bunch of flipped rooms that should work together either filled with water or not.

Therefore there are flipped rooms with different ID┤s, different numbers assigned to them.

The problem is that if one flipmap is triggered all the others will be triggered with it at once!

So this makes it quite impossible to use flipmaps in a TR3-Engine level.

I tried to set up a new TR3 level with just a few test-rooms for it could have been that the level was somehow being corrupted but with that I got the same results - all flipmaps were flipped at once.

Then I tested another engine and everything worked fine...

I wonder if this is specifically a problem with the TOMB EDITOR and the TR3-engine?

My question is if anybody has encountered these problems building a TR3 level with the TOMB EDITOR? Is it a Problem with the script?

The whole thing is sad to me, it was a lot of work with these complex rooms and the level is in an advanced building state.

Could anyone help me? Thanks a lot for any answer
J.J.S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-22, 09:30   #2
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,682
Default

ID's for flipped rooms were implemented from TR4, so you have one single flipmap for your entire level
You just have to carefully toggle it on/off depending on where she is and what the player did already, no TE issue here
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-22, 09:48   #3
J.J.S.
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 3
Default

Ah-I see-sad but true, thank you very much!
J.J.S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-22, 14:38   #4
J.J.S.
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J.J.S. View Post

So this makes it quite impossible to use flipmaps in a TR3-Engine level.
Well of course it┬┤s possible to use flipmaps-just not the way I planned it.

So I need to find a workaround for the situation. I just didn┬┤t expect that. I must say my last level I built in 2002, 20 years ago-so sorry for behaving like a newbie...
J.J.S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-22, 18:56   #5
MigMarado
Hobbyist
 
MigMarado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Braga, Portugal
Posts: 62
Default

I think everyone is happy you're back, and that's the important thing, J.J.S.!
MigMarado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-22, 09:41   #6
Sabatu
Archaeologist
 
Sabatu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UstÝ nad Labem / Czech Republic
Posts: 1,208
Default

I wrote about one flip map and then I noticed Lore ��
__________________
Do you know what's faster than light? Sabatu creating levels to TR1 or TR2
Sabatu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-22, 17:19   #7
jonson
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Mmh, but if it is like as you mentioned, that there is only one Flipmap allowed in TR III per level, how did the devs manage it in TR3 The Lost Artefact Shakespeare Cliff?

If I am not mistaking, there are two independent Flipmaps. The first triggered when the driller is used and second after the room is flooded before the third secret.

Did they made changes on the engine for TRIII TLA?

Edit: And also in Temple Ruins there should be more than one Flipmap: The first turning water into quicksand in the room with the transparent platforms and the second flooding a small pool to enable Lara to pull an UW lever to get access to a key.
__________________
Best regards - jonson

Last edited by jonson; 28-09-22 at 17:46.
jonson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-22, 06:19   #8
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,770
Default

It is done by using single flipmap with different masks. Same approach is used in Tomb of Qualopec in TR1. For more information, you should ask skilled TR1-TR3 builders.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-22, 07:06   #9
jonson
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Yes, nothing else I am doing here. Indeed, it would be great if skilled TR I - III builders could illuminate this a little bit more.
__________________
Best regards - jonson
jonson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-22, 16:17   #10
Feder
Historian
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 397
Default

I think Danath once made a tutorial for the use of flipmaps in TR2 (which is the same as TR3). To sum up, there are 3 types of triggers that you need to use to have multiple flipmaps in a level:

1. FlipMap (to activate/deactivate the flipmap)
2. FlipOn (to turn on the ID of the rooms you want to flip)
3. FlipOff (to turn off such ID when you leave the place)

You shoud check how it's done on Core's levels.

Before and after every flipmap there is usually a corridor which only purpose is to place FlipOn and FlipOff triggers (see 40 Fathoms) that would indicate the game which flipmap is been displayed. The FlipOn trigger saves the state of activation/deactivation of the flipmap ID, and the FlipOff deactivates the flipmap without saving its state, so that it doesn't interfere with other flipmaps when you leave the afected section.

I explained it rather shortly but I hope it would be at least a useful guidance
Feder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.