www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider III

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-11-22, 16:12   #141
dudedudu
Hobbyist
 
dudedudu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Brazil
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woops View Post
Does it still happen after updating to the last version?
I have the impression that unfortunately it's a very isolated error, I don't see many people talking about it.
It happens to me in all the latest versions, exactly in V1.3.0 (which has the most elaborate menu of settings) and V1.2.0 as well.
__________________
"... You're a busy beaver, aren't you?"
dudedudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-22, 17:39   #142
Woops
Archaeologist
 
Woops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Invercargill
Posts: 1,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dudedudu View Post
I have the impression that unfortunately it's a very isolated error, I don't see many people talking about it.
It happens to me in all the latest versions, exactly in V1.3.0 (which has the most elaborate menu of settings) and V1.2.0 as well.
can you try running the reset all settings reg file from the V1.2.0 release, then try running the setup through the config tool?

@ everyone else: the config tool has been updated grab it here!!

It adds the missing PSX mono screen option
It also moves some settings out to an external file. this is useful if anyone would like to rename their tomb3.exe into something else (I've seen people want to launch the config tool directly from steam, this allows you to rename tomb3.exe to tr3.exe (for example), and adjust the .json file accordingly, then rename the config tool to tomb3.exe. Making Steam launch config directly).
__________________
I like cats
Woops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-22, 19:13   #143
Kirishima
Explorer
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lahm86 View Post
What operating system are you running? Do you have any specific permissions set on the application/folder (e.g. anything non-standard compared to out-of-the-box)? And could you provide a screenshot of the "this is a demo" message?
Windows 10 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niko Todd View Post
Do you have Afterburner installed? Or any other gpu/hardware tweak soft.?
Yes, but I ended up finding out the actual problem in making this post. I have a Tomb Raider 3 demo installed, which for some odd reason the config file decided it was the tomb3 it wanted to start up rather than the one sitting with it in the same folder. A quick rename and eveything's fixed now. Should've watched troye's video before asking the question of whether that demo message is supposed to be there.

Last edited by Kirishima; 21-11-22 at 19:16.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-22, 19:13   #144
Tomb_Tiddy
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 7
Default

If anybody is having issues with the config tool not opening and you use DGVoodoo which i do just to get rid of the vertical line that appears otherwise on the title screen.
Before trying to open the config tool i have to move files related to Voodoo.
Those are DDraw.dll, D3D9.dll and D3DLmm.dll.
For me i just move these three files from the game folder and then the config opens ok. Set up what you want and then move those files back to game and launch from the game exe not from the config launcher.
Hope that helps anyone
Tomb_Tiddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-22, 19:21   #145
Niko Todd
Hobbyist
 
Niko Todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Here & Now
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomb_Tiddy View Post
If anybody is having issues with the config tool not opening and you use DGVoodoo which i do just to get rid of the vertical line that appears otherwise on the title screen.
Before trying to open the config tool i have to move files related to Voodoo.
Those are DDraw.dll, D3D9.dll and D3DLmm.dll.
For me i just move these three files from the game folder and then the config opens ok. Set up what you want and then move those files back to game and launch from the game exe not from the config launcher.
Hope that helps anyone
I have all dgVoodoo files and the configtool in the main game folder, and having no issues at all.
And, btw, the vooodoo does much more than just getting rid of the vert. line
Niko Todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-22, 19:51   #146
Tomb_Tiddy
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 7
Default

That's odd. For me the config tool will not open at all with those files i mentioned.
I can see it's running in task manager but i can't access it.
As soon as i take those dll files out its fine.
Maybe isolated to myself but it could help somebody.
Tomb_Tiddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-22, 22:26   #147
dudedudu
Hobbyist
 
dudedudu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Brazil
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woops View Post
can you try running the reset all settings reg file from the V1.2.0 release, then try running the setup through the config tool?
Same issues, setup, start the game, black screen, then it closes and goes back to desktop.
__________________
"... You're a busy beaver, aren't you?"
dudedudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-22, 22:40   #148
Wronschien
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niko Todd View Post
And, btw, the vooodoo does much more than just getting rid of the vert. line
What is dgvoodoo used for with tomb3 ? I mean I know this software is wonderful for old games and I've used it quite a bit already. But i can't see any problem here that it could fix. Tomb3 apparently runs perfectly on my end, is there an issue somewhere that I haven't encountered yet ?
Wronschien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-22, 22:44   #149
Niko Todd
Hobbyist
 
Niko Todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Here & Now
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dudedudu View Post
Same issues, setup, start the game, black screen, then it closes and goes back to desktop.
You guys should try the Reset settings.reg from the older version, and then try a new.
I remember all of the 3d objects went black when I first ran the mod, then I did reset the registry settings, and all was fine again.
It runs perfectly now on my 7 yrs old machine, I'm even streaming it as i write this

Last edited by Niko Todd; 22-11-22 at 00:29.
Niko Todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-22, 00:00   #150
Kirishima
Explorer
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wronschien View Post
What is dgvoodoo used for with tomb3 ? I mean I know this software is wonderful for old games and I've used it quite a bit already. But i can't see any problem here that it could fix. Tomb3 apparently runs perfectly on my end, is there an issue somewhere that I haven't encountered yet ?
I'd imagine it fixed things like the alpha channel issues NVidia users were having. Personally, I just use it for shader support since it wraps the game to a newer version of directx.

@Tomb_Tiddy
Tomb Raider 3 doesn't need the d3d9.dll anyway, just the other 2 dll's.

Last edited by Kirishima; 22-11-22 at 01:43.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 19:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.