www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Chronicles

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-12-21, 06:39   #171
Woops
Archaeologist
 
Woops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by .snake. View Post
It's actually Richard Morton who built the VCI levels though.
ah, that would make more sense wouldn't it
I didn't think of Richard Morton at all haha, my bad

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDoggo View Post
Hi, I made this account just to thank you and your team for all of this. I played Chronicles like 3 months ago and so, and I must say it's one of my favorites, but I had to drop it in Red Alert because the game kept corrupting my saves.

Now Chronicles with all of this improvements and fixes will feel like a more complete experience.

So thank you very much for everything!
Hi, omg! thank you so much, and welcome to the forum! I hope you enjoy Chronicles even more this time around!

---
also I would like to mention ��
flipmap save bugs are not limited to Red Alert, they affect all savegames in all levels in the game. it's a mere coincidence that the only side effects of it are visible in Red Alert.. as far as I know, at least. would anyone happen to ever notice a weird savegame bug anywhere else? would be nice to see :]
__________________
Call me Troye :)

Last edited by Woops; 22-12-21 at 06:44.
Woops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-12-21, 16:34   #172
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,579
Default

Taken from here, not sure if it has to do with flipmaps: apparently in Escape with the Iris, if you save right after getting the HK and reload this save, the game freezes, and you need to wait until you've passed the corridor with the lasers.
(this is pure translation because I have no memory of this moment myself )
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-21, 13:18   #173
ATombRaiderFan
Historian
 
ATombRaiderFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 482
Default

Hey Troye, I've been meaning to report an OG bug from TR3-5 that might depend on what graphic card people are using, there's a stray vertical line on the inventory/pause screen.

https://i.imgur.com/NcyxXRn.png

This happens in both 16 and 32 bit output resolutions.
ATombRaiderFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-21, 13:51   #174
UroshUchiha
Explorer
 
UroshUchiha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Serbia
Posts: 682
Default

Oh is that what it is? I've had that in TR3 main menu and I was sure I did something wrong to make it appear so I ignored it.
UroshUchiha is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-21, 13:59   #175
ATombRaiderFan
Historian
 
ATombRaiderFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UroshUchiha View Post
Oh is that what it is? I've had that in TR3 main menu and I was sure I did something wrong to make it appear so I ignored it.
Yup, actually Arsunt explained it here too.

I was trying to find this post earlier but was looking for it in the TR3 sub-forum
ATombRaiderFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-21, 16:27   #176
LateRaider
Professor
 
LateRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Ship Pierrson
Posts: 3,498
Default

Hey Troye, just came across an issue. While using the modified EXE, you can no longer move the black shelf in Streets of Rome's first area. I'm not sure if this will affect other areas like this.



It's this one here, that Lara's looking at. When I first installed the tomb5 project, I backed up my GOG EXE just to be on the safe side. Lara recognized it as a pushable object with the project's EXE but wouldn't move it. With the GOG EXE she moved it fine. Any chance for a fix?
__________________
"Come, let's get off this roof, and... I will buy you a milkshake."
LateRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-21, 21:08   #177
Woops
Archaeologist
 
Woops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,338
Default

I will look into it, thank you

edit: found and fixed it. was a small decompilation error! sorry about that!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATombRaiderFan View Post
Hey Troye, I've been meaning to report an OG bug from TR3-5 that might depend on what graphic card people are using, there's a stray vertical line on the inventory/pause screen.

https://i.imgur.com/NcyxXRn.png

This happens in both 16 and 32 bit output resolutions.
I'm currently researching how the inventory background is done, I also am looking for the reason it turns yellow on some resolutions. I hope soon (can't promise a timeframe) all these issues will become history :]
__________________
Call me Troye :)

Last edited by Woops; 23-12-21 at 22:57.
Woops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-21, 01:17   #178
igor32
Explorer
 
igor32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 820
Default

Thank you for this QOL upgrade! I'm currently replaying chronicles due to vacation and nostalgia, having a blast but I also remember how glitchy was the latest levels, glad they are mostly fixed now by your patch, happy holidays!
igor32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-22, 14:19   #179
_Seth
Professor
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: England
Posts: 3,071
Default

Will there be any changes made to FMV handling? Currently after skipping the Eidos/Core logo FMV it hangs on a black screen. FMVs have always been weird for TR5 so it's not your patch or anything.
_Seth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-22, 23:10   #180
Salem150
Student
 
Salem150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Seth View Post
Will there be any changes made to FMV handling? Currently after skipping the Eidos/Core logo FMV it hangs on a black screen. FMVs have always been weird for TR5 so it's not your patch or anything.
FMV are in Bink video format and handed by Binkw32.dll(owned by RAD Video Toolsİ) and not by the .exe so to my knowledge i dont think patching the .exe can do anything about it. and im not sure but i think modifying .dlls can cause issues. (someone correct me and let me know if im wrong)

personally i recommend to turn off the FMV in the settings options, this fixes the crashes and other issues.
you can still watch them using VLC media player they look better there.
Salem150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.