www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Software Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-05-17, 06:26   #51
sapper
Archaeologist
 
sapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,640
Default

Collision is recalculated automatically only when a 3DS animation is imported because there is no collision info in the 3DS file.

The other animations in wad would be untouched.
__________________
Check trsearch\Tools for some of my programs
sapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-17, 06:54   #52
DJ Full
Professor
 
DJ Full's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poland (CET)
Posts: 4,118
Default

Aha, so if I want no collision from 3ds, I just go as usually: set boundaries to 0 and apply to all frames.

Last edited by DJ Full; 04-05-17 at 06:59. Reason: fried pickles
DJ Full is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-17, 06:59   #53
sapper
Archaeologist
 
sapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,640
Default

Possibly, though UI additions in TRViewer/WADViewer aren't my strength.

When do you manually adjust collision and what do you use?
__________________
Check trsearch\Tools for some of my programs
sapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-17, 00:58   #54
DJ Full
Professor
 
DJ Full's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poland (CET)
Posts: 4,118
Default

For this I use Paolone's WM fixer. It has per-frame collision calculator.
Also it has copy-paste collision from one frame to another, and apply to all.

Can TRViewer change sprite IDs in older data files? EDIT: OK, it can... great!

EDIT: I get "Command -57 unknown in Anim commands list. Aborting TRViewer".
Obviously I messed something up, but how does this "-57" tell me what it was?
EDIT: Now I get the same "Command 1020" though I didn't alter the base at all.
Does it mean more errors but random one reported, or just a random/fake report?

Wait - here's my basefile. I don't know if it will help but maybe it can tell you more.

EDIT2: Oho - I found something. I loaded this file into WadMerger and got reported an error with underwater switch.
The point is it's a regular wall switch of talion/palace set, only WadMerger reads it as "underwater" for some reason.
Anyway, both this and former error report are surely related - I deleted the switch and TRViewer stopped complaining.

Bonus issue is now solved - it was enough to specify original level path in options. Didn't seem sound-affecting but it is.




EDIT3: Now I found a little error in trcatalog.xml. TR2 pickups 5 and 6 are unpickable.
I see normal pickups have "id2" to display alternate pickable sprite on the floor, like:

Code:
<moveable id="197" 	name="Key 1" 			id2="193"	icon="Key"/>
<moveable id="198" 	name="Key 2" 			id2="194"	icon="Key"/>
later in code
<sprite id="193"	name="Key 1"					icon="Key"	type="list"/>
<sprite id="194"	name="Key 2"					icon="Key"	type="list"/>
But the couple of pickup5 and pickup6 is missing the call for those pickup sprites:

Code:
<moveable id="207" 	name="Pickup 5" y_adjust="0.14"			icon="Tool"/>
<moveable id="208" 	name="Pickup 6" 				icon="Tool"/>
later in code
<sprite id="205"	name="Pickup 5"					icon="Tool"	type="list"/>
<sprite id="206"	name="Pickup 6"					icon="Tool"	type="list"/>
Therefore the pickups display on the ground as inventory items, not possible to grab.
I made a custom Xian dagger sprite and added the sprite "pointers" if I can call them so:

Code:
<moveable id="207" 	name="Pickup 5" y_adjust="0.14"	id2="205"	icon="Tool"/>
<moveable id="208" 	name="Pickup 6" 		id2="206"       icon="Tool"/>
later in code
<sprite id="205"	name="Pickup 5"			 	        icon="Tool"	type="list"/>
<sprite id="206"	name="Pickup 6"				        icon="Tool"	type="list"/>
Now I can pick up Xian which was unpickable in TR2, and the Talion, back like it was.
Could you implement the missing code in the download version?


Last edited by DJ Full; 10-05-17 at 13:09. Reason: solving part of the problem
DJ Full is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-17, 13:51   #55
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,074
Default

So WADViewer can only export for Lara? I've tried to export several other objects. When importing them in 3DS Max, it either crashes, or gives an error message "dummy000" and the title of the error is "Can't find any object" (translated from French), followed by another message saying "Incorrect file format".

By the way, the textures are wrong when the object is exported from WADViewer. I mean, by default, the object has no textures in 3DS Max, but if you drag-and-drop the TGA file exported with the 3DS file onto each mesh of the object, it adds the correct textures. But when it's done from WADViewer, part of the textures are just wrong.
__________________
"sdfgisdgdsfgdsfgdsgfsdgsgfdgsfgdsf" ~ SrDanielPonces

Last edited by Joey79100; 22-07-17 at 15:04.
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-17, 14:51   #56
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,557
Default

^
I've used TRViewer for other objects as well.
So it does work.

Make sure the animation has more than 2 frames.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-17, 15:04   #57
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,074
Default

Oops, I should have been more precise, I was talking about WADViewer actually, not TRViewer.
__________________
"sdfgisdgdsfgdsfgdsgfsdgsgfdgsfgdsf" ~ SrDanielPonces
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-17, 15:05   #58
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,557
Default

Oh...
Can't help with WADviewer.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-17, 15:26   #59
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,086
Default

Well, I've used WADViewer to export objects, more specifically DOOR_TYPEX, SWITCH_TYPEX.

I can not talk about other objects. Maybe make sure they have at least two frames, this is usually what makes 3ds max crash..

Edit: about the Textures, the same happens with TRViewer itself, if you havent noticed before. Thats why you never should save over your wad, and instead make a new one, export the animation and replace it to your old wad.

Last edited by SrDanielPonces; 22-07-17 at 15:27.
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-17, 15:34   #60
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,074
Default

I don't understand what you mean with the textures though? I was talking about the object's textures inside 3DS Max.

And the object I was trying to export has an animation made of 41 frames, so it's something else.
__________________
"sdfgisdgdsfgdsfgdsgfsdgsgfdgsfgdsf" ~ SrDanielPonces
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 23:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.