www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-01-17, 10:12   #201
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 5,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charmedangelin View Post
Question, is there anyway to get this to work with steam? What I mean by this is if there was anyway to get Steam to launch the executable for this version of the game instead of trying to launch the dosbox(.)exe. It would been neat to have steam count the hours that your in the game. I was able to do this with another game by renaming the exe to what Steam was trying to launch, but when I rename tombati to dosbox it doesn't work.

Just curious if it was possible.
I guess steam launches dosbox.exe with some arguments. Maybe they conflict with tombati's arguments? Another guess would be that the working directory steam sets doesn't fit to tombati's expectations...

Unfortunately I don't have the steam version so I cannot check this myself...

But if it's just about counting the hours, you could actually add tombati as a 'non steam' game to steam. As far as I know, steam tracks the execution time of these as well (I might be mistaken though)
__________________
♫ Help me leave behind some reasons to be missed ♫ ~ Linkin Park

Last edited by ANoDE; 20-01-17 at 12:26.
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-17, 22:56   #202
Famicom
Historian
 
Famicom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: City of Vilcabamba
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charmedangelin View Post
Question, is there anyway to get this to work with steam? What I mean by this is if there was anyway to get Steam to launch the executable for this version of the game instead of trying to launch the dosbox(.)exe. It would been neat to have steam count the hours that your in the game. I was able to do this with another game by renaming the exe to what Steam was trying to launch, but when I rename tombati to dosbox it doesn't work.

Just curious if it was possible.
This may help:

__________________
I'm sorry. I only play for sport.

Last edited by Famicom; 21-01-17 at 22:58.
Famicom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-17, 04:02   #203
charmedangelin
Tomb Raider
 
charmedangelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 12,790
Default

Awesome find, I didn't know it was possible to convert a bat file to an exe. I'll have to find another place to download that program however because I don't trust cnet for anything.
charmedangelin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-17, 00:45   #204
DJ Full
Professor
 
DJ Full's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poland (CET)
Posts: 4,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barracuda415 View Post
If Windows complains about missing DLL, you'll need to install Visual C++ Redistributable
I'm stuck at this point.
1) tombati.exe says missing api-ms-win-crt-runtime-l1-1-0.dll
2) vcredist installation fails at Windows7_MSU_x64.

I'm quite used to windows packs being a pain to figure out.
Would it help if someone sends me that .dll via mediafire?
DJ Full is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-17, 14:53   #205
SLAYER
Archaeologist
 
SLAYER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Jordan
Posts: 2,168
Default

Are you installing these as admin?
__________________
Right now, I'm losing patience
SLAYER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-17, 06:23   #206
charmedangelin
Tomb Raider
 
charmedangelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 12,790
Default

Woot woot woot I got it to work. Slayer are you on steam?

I ask because I found a guide written by someone with the same name which said to download a dosbox ini file and place it in the patches folder. Then I was to rename the exe into dosbox. It worked like a charm. I reconfigured the dosbox ini settings and everything is perfect.

charmedangelin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-17, 15:50   #207
SLAYER
Archaeologist
 
SLAYER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Jordan
Posts: 2,168
Default

Yes I wrote that guide, glad it could be of help!
__________________
Right now, I'm losing patience
SLAYER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-17, 09:02   #208
Phlip
Inactive
 
Phlip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: England ♂
Posts: 31,274
Default

Is there a version of this with full proper controller support?
Phlip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-17, 16:27   #209
DJ Full
Professor
 
DJ Full's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poland (CET)
Posts: 4,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLAYER View Post
Are you installing these as admin?
Lol. It was so many times NOT the reason that I just didn't bother this time
Yes, now it unpacked properly. Thanks a lot


But now it says Can't open shader file \shaders\ddraw.vsh.
Where do I get that shader from? Or must I use DDraw at all?
DJ Full is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-17, 19:53   #210
SLAYER
Archaeologist
 
SLAYER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Jordan
Posts: 2,168
Default

The shaders folder and files are part of glrage. Did you download and unpack it?
__________________
Right now, I'm losing patience
SLAYER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 17:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.