www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > The Last Revelation

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-04-20, 18:57   #1
aaronprole
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6
Default Tomb4 not working

Hey all! I've basically got this problem where I try to play a custom tr4 level, it shuts down straight away. Any help?

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jQ7...ew?usp=sharing Here's a recording I took of it happening.
aaronprole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-20, 19:59   #2
SarahPilko
Historian
 
SarahPilko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Area 51
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronprole View Post
Hey all! I've basically got this problem where I try to play a custom tr4 level, it shuts down straight away. Any help?

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jQ7...ew?usp=sharing Here's a recording I took of it happening.
Have you run setup yet?

Usually there is a popup when you start the game something like 'Press CTRL key for setup'. If it doesn't pop up, you can do the setup manually -

Right click on tomb4.exe and click Create Shortcut
Right click on the shortcut and go to Properties
Type -setup at the end of Target like so:



Run the shortcut and a setup window should pop up.

Something like this https://i.imgur.com/ZkleRYl.jpg should work. Avoid using Core Design as output settings and maybe tinker with emergency settings, but as an overall, this seems to work with everything (at least for me).
SarahPilko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-20, 22:39   #3
aaronprole
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you so much! It worked many thanks
__________________
A.P
aaronprole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-20, 22:48   #4
aaronprole
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SarahPilko View Post
Have you run setup yet?

Usually there is a popup when you start the game something like 'Press CTRL key for setup'. If it doesn't pop up, you can do the setup manually -

Right click on tomb4.exe and click Create Shortcut
Right click on the shortcut and go to Properties
Type -setup at the end of Target like so:



Run the shortcut and a setup window should pop up.

Something like this https://i.imgur.com/ZkleRYl.jpg should work. Avoid using Core Design as output settings and maybe tinker with emergency settings, but as an overall, this seems to work with everything (at least for me).
I also have another problem. It isn't full screen, is there a fix for this?

https://imgur.com/A0WMpXd here's what it looks like. there's a bar at the tob
__________________
A.P
aaronprole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-20, 16:37   #5
SarahPilko
Historian
 
SarahPilko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Area 51
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronprole View Post
I also have another problem. It isn't full screen, is there a fix for this?

https://imgur.com/A0WMpXd here's what it looks like. there's a bar at the tob
No idea sorry as I always play in windowed mode. I know you are not alone with this problem though.

Maybe worth looking into this?
https://community.pcgamingwiki.com/f...en-border-fix/
SarahPilko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-20, 04:43   #6
New Dwight
Professor
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,714
Default

Posted very similar question and issue to this in the other section. no help around here.
tomb4.exe (for trle) also doesnt work with fullscreen or dgvoodoo.
New Dwight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-20, 18:15   #7
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by New Dwight View Post
Posted very similar question and issue to this in the other section. no help around here.
tomb4.exe (for trle) also doesnt work with fullscreen or dgvoodoo.
Which section?

And yes, it does work. Well, mostly:
  • Fullscreen: latest versions of TRNG (I don't remember from which one exactly) have this fixed by default, without the need for an external patch. So most recent levels (since around 2016/2017) don't have the issue.
  • dgVoodoo: it does work. When you enable dgVoodoo or disable it, you may need to run the game's setup again before running the game itself, because as dgVoodoo acts like a sort of virtual graphics card, the resolutions list is not the same, and that makes tomb4 confused and it will use a wrong one (if it uses a "normal" one at all).
__________________
"sdfgisdgdsfgdsfgdsgfsdgsgfdgsfgdsf" ~ SrDanielPonces
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-20, 19:13   #8
New Dwight
Professor
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey79100 View Post
Which section?

And yes, it does work. Well, mostly:
  • Fullscreen: latest versions of TRNG (I don't remember from which one exactly) have this fixed by default, without the need for an external patch. So most recent levels (since around 2016/2017) don't have the issue.
  • dgVoodoo: it does work. When you enable dgVoodoo or disable it, you may need to run the game's setup again before running the game itself, because as dgVoodoo acts like a sort of virtual graphics card, the resolutions list is not the same, and that makes tomb4 confused and it will use a wrong one (if it uses a "normal" one at all).
Yes, on levels without soft fullscreen on/forced. I tried using it on The Frozen Throne, and the screen is incorrect because of the forced soft fullscreen option in the script. TRNG's Soft full screen interferes with dgvoodoo.
New Dwight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-20, 19:47   #9
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,057
Default

Oh that's right. I forgot Paolone allowed forcing those options... this shouldn't be possible, emergency settings are meant to help for specific configurations, and forcing it could simply break things for other people, or simply break on newer systems (who knows).
__________________
"sdfgisdgdsfgdsfgdsgfsdgsgfdgsfgdsf" ~ SrDanielPonces
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.