www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-12-20, 06:07   #1
Richard_trle
Explorer
 
Richard_trle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 538
Default Problem with ConditionNG

Hello there!

In my map there is a secret room with a Revolver in it, if the player grabs it can make a fight at a later stage of the map easier.

I put another revolve in that "fighting" room, because the person can miss the first one and I consider it is redundant that the player would find both weapons.

I tried to make a ConditionNG, which checks if the Inventory is missing the SIXSHOOTER_ITEM and I put the trigger to the weapon on it.





However it is not working, the item doesn't appear. What am I doing wrong?
Richard_trle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-20, 11:08   #2
Krystian
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,070
Default

I would do it the other way around: check that the revolver is present in the inventory, and if it is, remove the second revolver from the level (A14, use the "Remove immediately" Extra option).
Krystian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-20, 08:12   #3
Richard_trle
Explorer
 
Richard_trle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 538
Default

Well, I still can't make it work and I don't know why.

I tried to setup a trap which stops the player from progressing through the level if they do not pick up an item,

So I put a ConditionNG



It moves a bunch of Teeth Spikes



However it does nothing, I tried exporting the script, no avail, what am I doing wrong?
Richard_trle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-20, 09:50   #4
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,395
Default

Afaik you can only have one trigger after the condition, so I'd put all those 3 ActionNG triggers in a triggergroup

Also, are you using Classic Inventory plugin? Because that plugin uses different condition triggers for the same behavior, but you have to use those specific triggers to get inventory stuff to work
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-20, 17:21   #5
cornchild
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard_trle View Post
Well, I still can't make it work and I don't know why.

I tried to setup a trap which stops the player from progressing through the level if they do not pick up an item,

So I put a ConditionNG



It moves a bunch of Teeth Spikes



However it does nothing, I tried exporting the script, no avail, what am I doing wrong?
Is that your trigger setup? If so I think I see the issue.

Your Condition Trigger should be Inventory. NOT present <#> Inventory Item. A C1 trigger not a C2. Then your other triggers will work just fine if the condition is met.

Hope this helps!
cornchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-12-20, 05:48   #6
Richard_trle
Explorer
 
Richard_trle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 538
Default

The spikes are actually set up (always active), if the player picks up the puzzle item, then the spikes recede

The order is ok, the trigger is somehow not working on time
Richard_trle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-12-20, 10:58   #7
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,298
Default

To make sure it really is the condition that is not working, there is a simple test you can do: remove all the existing action triggers, so there is only the condition, and then add a Flash screen flipeffect instead.

If it flashes when it should and doesn't flash when it shouldn't, then the condition is working, and it's the action triggers that do not. In this case you'll probably have to find an alternative Action trigger (some objects have specific behaviors that do not necessarily cooperate with simple activation/deactivation).

If it is the condition that is not , then... as Lore asked, are you using the Classic inventory plugin by any chance? This would probably be the reason why.
__________________
"sdfgisdgdsfgdsfgdsgfsdgsgfdgsfgdsf" ~ SrDanielPonces
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.