www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-09-19, 00:20   #1
CelticGuard
Archaeologist
 
CelticGuard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: India
Posts: 2,037
Question Widescreen question

(not sure if this is a TRNG or a generic TRLE question, but I'm coming from Dxtre3d so idk)

Hey guys, I just did a fresh TRNG install (mk5 1.3.0.0). I'm trying to get the game to run in true widescreen, but the FOV/camera distance is distorted and the experience is pretty bad:

(links because big image)

https://i.imgur.com/CcaOut7.png

And if I run it windowed in a 16:9 resolution (here: 1280x720) it appears stretched as if it was 4:3:

https://i.imgur.com/lAD3FE2.png

I read somewhere that TRNG supports a widescreen option in setup? How do I get the game to display correctly?
CelticGuard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-19, 00:23   #2
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,177
Default

Unfortunately, that how TRNG is. It crops the top and bottom of the image. Not sure how to correct that though.
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-19, 06:24   #3
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,210
Default

There's a plugin which allows to have the correct FOV, which you can find here
It can be installed as any other plugin, but it's not necessary in this case
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."

Last edited by LoreRaider; 29-09-19 at 06:27.
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-19, 10:17   #4
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 9,212
Default

Yeah, we use a plugin for that. "We" being maybe the 2% of builders/players who actually care about widescreen and despise the "cropscreen" of TRNG. The rest doesn't give a damn about 25% of the screen area missing... some even play with a stretched Lara and don't see anything wrong with it, so...

Last edited by Dustie; 29-09-19 at 17:41.
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-19, 14:59   #5
Kapu
Professor
 
Kapu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northwoods of Wisconsin
Posts: 3,357
Default

Does the plugin fix the issues with windowed mode?
Kapu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-19, 15:03   #6
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,210
Default

Sadly nope :/ it seems to be an issue with TRNG
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-19, 04:37   #7
CelticGuard
Archaeologist
 
CelticGuard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: India
Posts: 2,037
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
There's a plugin which allows to have the correct FOV, which you can find here
It can be installed as any other plugin, but it's not necessary in this case
Thank you so much! It worked! I've been meaning to try to make the switch from Dxtre3D, and boy, is it hard.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustie View Post
Yeah, we use a plugin for that. "We" being maybe the 2% of builders/players who actually care about widescreen and despise the "cropscreen" of TRNG. The rest doesn't give a damn about 25% of the screen area missing... some even play with a stretched Lara and don't see anything wrong with it, so...
I'm glad someone still bothered to make this plugin, haha. Personally I can't stand the cropped screen; fat Lara is better but still ugly to look at!

Too bad it doesn't also fix windowed; now only if there was some way to load TRLE in 4K, it would avoid the split second overhead in switching resolutions.
CelticGuard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-19, 09:01   #8
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,177
Default

I should have been using that plugin this whole time. Using it now, no questions asked.
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-19, 16:57   #9
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CelticGuard View Post
Too bad it doesn't also fix windowed; now only if there was some way to load TRLE in 4K, it would avoid the split second overhead in switching resolutions.
There is a way actually, which is about to use dgvoodoo
Normally you use it with shaders to make the game look better with more effects, but you can easily toggle it off
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-19, 01:52   #10
CelticGuard
Archaeologist
 
CelticGuard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: India
Posts: 2,037
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
There is a way actually, which is about to use dgvoodoo
Normally you use it with shaders to make the game look better with more effects, but you can easily toggle it off
That's so weird. I'm actually using dgVoodoo too, but if I select a resolution greater than 19201080, it crashes saying "Failed to setup DirectX"
CelticGuard is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.