www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-01-17, 19:52   #121
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,906
Default

Oh, I just realized:
I resetted settings, as were said there, and my VC now looks like yours: ALT F7 to Properties, no Build menu, Build command is in Debug menu...
I didn't import any settings. What was removed then?

But this is still Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 01013-169-2610014-70000.

(Not that it helped for enumGET.)

Last edited by AkyV; 12-01-17 at 20:03.
AkyV is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-17, 20:01   #122
Paolone
Explorer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkyV View Post
In "Statement completion" both Auto list members and Parameter information are checked in my VC. But Hide advanced members is grey, I can't check it even if I want. Does it mean anything?
I don't believe it was that, I have same situation (unchecked and grey) but my auto enum work fine.
Paolone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-17, 20:07   #123
Paolone
Explorer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkyV View Post
Oh, I just realized:
I resetted settings, as were said there, and my VC now looks like yours: ALT F7 to Properties, no Build menu, Build command is in Debug menu...
I didn't import any settings. What was removed then?

But this is still Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 01013-169-2610014-70000.

(Not that it helped for enumGET.)
Oh fine, this is a progress anyway.
I believe that you downloaded a version that microsoft, for unknown reason, had distrubted with some pre-settings different than mine.
Anyway this is right way: go on to try and, at end, you could also trying newly that command in trngpatcher to fix the problem. Last time you tried, your VC had not yet the service pack 1 for VC.
Paolone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-17, 20:16   #124
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,906
Default

Reboot and the patcher didn't help so far. I just tried again...
I have an "IntelliSense: no additional info..." message at the VC bottom. (Probably not the first time.)

I suspect the problem must be my old Win XP is a bit messy now. I should reinstall one day.

Last edited by AkyV; 12-01-17 at 20:18.
AkyV is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-17, 21:14   #125
Delta
Historian
 
Delta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paolone View Post
- You used the "debug" version of plugin_trng.dll but the "debug" version cann't work outside of pc where it has been developed. You should use always the .dll (plugin_trng.dll in this case) that you find in "release" subfolder of plugin_sdk_store\plugin\... folders.
Ahhhh that's it, I thought the worst
Thank you and sorry for bothering you
Delta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-17, 11:32   #126
Alisa97
Student
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Japan
Posts: 125
Default R2D2 won't shoot lara.

Hello,
This may be my first post.
I'm in Exercise 4: Star Wars Robot.
I read this chapter twice and still my R2D2 won't shoot lara, and lara also does not get injured.

There is still the problem.
Along the contents of the "How to debug your plugin code" tutorial,
I set the path for tomb4.exe file and folder, copy wads and script and build.

I set the breakpoint at the line of "Flags = RobotSW_ReadSettings(ItemIndex);", and press F5.
And I got this message:↓

This project is out of date:

PlugIn_trng - Debug Win32

Would you like to build it?

[Yes] [No] [Cancel]

I select "Yes" and got this message:↓

Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Express

Unhandled exception at 0x0f69d2f3 (msvcr100d.dll) in tomb4.exe:
0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x00000000.

[Break ] [Continue]

I select "Continue" twice, and got this message:↓

Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Express

Unhandled exception at 0x0f69d2f3 (msvcr100d.dll) in tomb4.exe:
0xC00001A5: An invalid exception handler routine was detected.

I quit by pressing "Break".


The plugin may be too difficult for me, but wants to do my best a little more.
Any reply would be appreciated.

EDIT:
It was not first post. There is "Posts: 7".

EDIT2:
I googled "msvcr100d.dll" and download "vcredist_x64.exe (5.45MB)" and executed it.

Then I press F5 in "PlugIn_trng.cpp", and I got the same message as before.
I choose "No" this time, and got this message:↓

Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Express

Unhandled exception at 0x0f96d2f3 (msvcr100d.dll) in tomb4.exe:
0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x00000000.


"strcat.asm" is displayed automatically when I quit the window by clicking the "Break".
And a yellow arrow shows the line of " mov eax,dword ptr [ecx] ; read 4 bytes".

In the Call Stack - Name, there is also a yellow arrow which shows the line:↓

msvcr100d.dllstrcat(unsigned char* dst, unsigned char* src) Line 182

Last edited by Alisa97; 13-01-17 at 13:47. Reason: I installed "msvcr100d.dll".
Alisa97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-17, 23:29   #127
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,906
Default

I start the level again (not leaving tomb4.exe, but Back To Title - New Game) when a progressive action of mine is running. The consequence: the values of one or two MyData variables (also used in the action) are kept. As if it were a save-load game. How can I annulate this? (I cannot ignore MyData variables in the progressive action, because I need them in other places, like cbCycleBegin or the trigger code.)
cbInitLevel: if I try something here (eg. an AXN_FREE), then that is the other thing, I mean that will affect the savegame as well, some saved data will be lost.
I tried ClearMemory in cbInitLoadNewLevel, with the same outcome. (=Also clearing savegame MyData values.)

How can I clear the memory for a new game/leveljump for MyData variables without clearing savegame memory of them?

EDIT:
OK, I found a workaround (?), I hope it will always help, even in similar cases:

In cbInitLoadNewLevel:

Code:
    if (*Trng.pGlobTomb4->pVetCodeMemory[14].pByte == 0) {
        ClearMemory(&MyData.XYZ,sizeof(StrMyData));
    }
Quote:
#ID DESCRIPTION
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14: Test. How entered in current game (New level=0; From savegame = 4) (Byte)
EDIT2:
I checked, it also works for leveljumps!

CONCLUSION:
I'd better check all MyData variables with the debugger, for new level starts (not leaving tomb4.exe), and if it is necessary, I remove them in cbInitLoadNewLevel.

EDIT3:
No, not yet.
It doesn't work, if I load the game AFTER new game starting/leveljumps. It turns them into 0...

EDIT4:

I tried it.
It is lame, besides, didn't help, MyData.XYZ_Store remains zero:

Code:
if (*Trng.pGlobTomb4->pVetCodeMemory[14].pByte == 4) {
    if (MyData.XYZ_Store != 0) {
    MyData.XYZ = MyData.XYZ_Store;
        }
    }
    if (*Trng.pGlobTomb4->pVetCodeMemory[14].pByte == 0) {
        MyData.XYZ_Store = MyData.XYZ;
        ClearMemory(&MyData.XYZ,sizeof(StrMyData));
    }
Perhaps if I search another condition for "MyData.XYZ_Store = MyData.XYZ;": "when you save the game"... (Edit - No, that's not good. It will only refer the last save, which is not okay, if I load not that one.)

EDIT5:
cbInitGame. Perhaps should I type a single ClearMemory here? (Edit - No, I realized.)

Last edited by AkyV; 15-01-17 at 11:25.
AkyV is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-17, 00:33   #128
LGG_PRODUCTION
Explorer
 
LGG_PRODUCTION's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 782
Default

Can I change the slots of the anims of Lara when she "plays" with the crane?
__________________
I hope in some good news about TRNG!
LGG_PRODUCTION is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-17, 14:21   #129
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,906
Default

How can I identify ngle variables in the VC code?
AkyV is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-17, 13:45   #130
Paolone
Explorer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkyV View Post
Reboot and the patcher didn't help so far. I just tried again...
I have an "IntelliSense: no additional info..." message at the VC bottom. (Probably not the first time.)

I suspect the problem must be my old Win XP is a bit messy now. I should reinstall one day.
I believe you was right.
I check this chance and I found a situation like yours.
Since you have already installed service pack1 for vc2010, now you should install this fixing:

http://hotfixv4.microsoft.com/Visual...l_i386_zip.exe

Technically it should be the updating KB2526044.
Paolone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 19:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.