www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Modding

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-08-07, 01:08   #1
SparedLife
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: earth
Posts: 1,026
Default TexMod and AOD

It works . I want to thank Slayer for this:

Quote:
you can copy TRAOD_P4 from the directoy
X:\Program Files\Eidos Interactive\TRAOD\bin
to
X:\Program Files\Eidos Interactive\TRAOD
and run the traod_p4 from here

X:your drive letter
I got to thinking about my comment on TexMod not working with lithtech games. My thought was the frontend launcher was messing up TexMod. I tried launching TRAOD without the launcher but the game crashed. When I saw Slayer's comment in the SCU beta thread it took about a day to sink in.

Steps to TexMod

1. Copy the proper (traod.exe,troad_p3, or troad_p4.exe)exe from the bin folder to the TRAOD folder.
2. In texmod turn off preview in upper left corner to see Lara green when her texture is selected. Since it is a 1024 texture
3. proceed with the usual texmod procedures.


I have to rewrite my whole TRAOD skinning pages.
SparedLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-07, 01:59   #2
Junebug
Explorer
 
Junebug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dancing in the night.
Posts: 665
Default

Cooool!!! Great job!
__________________
Listen to the music of the night! ~Phantom of the Opera
Junebug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-07, 02:24   #3
Zebra
Legend
 
Zebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 26,323
Default

Really cool!
Have to try that tomorrow. Thanks for that!
Zebra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-07, 09:10   #4
Alex Fly
Inactive
 
Alex Fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 31,967
Default

Great news !
Alex Fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-07, 09:11   #5
Rivendell
Legend
 
Rivendell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The Misty Mountains ♂
Posts: 39,154
Default

Wicked
Rivendell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-07, 09:13   #6
maximum_123
Golden
 
maximum_123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 5,747
Default

Awesome Thanks for sharing
maximum_123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-07, 11:55   #7
SLAYER
Archaeologist
 
SLAYER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Jordan
Posts: 2,183
Default

so now we can use TEXMOD , ill go download it
__________________
Right now, I'm losing patience
SLAYER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-07, 11:58   #8
Michiel
Archaeologist
 
Michiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SparedLife View Post
I tried launching TRAOD without the launcher but the game crashed.
That is just because the AOD exe file is located in the bin folder, and the game has to be executed from the AOD root folder. You can't run the exe directly, but if you make a shortcut for the exe and set the working directory to the main AOD folder, it does work.
__________________
Death to Kurtis!
Michiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-07, 16:24   #9
fleet
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michiel View Post
That is just because the AOD exe file is located in the bin folder, and the game has to be executed from the AOD root folder. You can't run the exe directly, but if you make a shortcut for the exe and set the working directory to the main AOD folder, it does work.

I can't get it to work either. I moved the AOD exe to the main AOD folder, but when i treid to run TEXMOD I got an error message (DLL loading problem or debugger detected or integrity violated).
You said make a shortcut for the exe and set the working directory to the main AOD folder. How do I do this? I know how to create a shortcut on the desktop.
I'd like to see this working.
best regards,
fleet
fleet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-07, 23:08   #10
SparedLife
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: earth
Posts: 1,026
Default

Sorry it's not working for you.
Right click on TRAOD.exe (TRAOD_P3..P4)- create shortcut - Right click on shortcut - Properties - and then I believe start in.

Here's what I got Fleet

Build 49
AMD so I use TRAOD.EXE
No CLZ files the game is running on GMX files
The only EXE I copied over was the EXE I am using (TRAOD.EXE)

I can't think of anything else I may have done to get TexMod working.

Hope this helps

Last edited by SparedLife; 10-08-07 at 23:09.
SparedLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 14:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.